1. delf06 Senior Member

    France - Français
    Good morning everybody,

    I'm struggling with a translation for "I hope you have a kiss ass day". I have absolutely no idea of what it means. It's slang but is it insulting or does it mean something like: "une putain de bonne journée"?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    I think it's insulting; a kick ass day would have been nice.
     
  3. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    yeah it's probably a kick ass day and not kiss ass day.
    A kick ass day does mean "une putain de bonne journée" "une journée qui déchire" or something like that
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  4. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    Ou alors kiss ass day serait "journée lèche cul" ou quelque chose comme ça. Tout dépend du contexte.
     
  5. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Un jour où l'on flagorne le chef, où l'on rampe en lui montrant sa soumission. Je m'excuse d'avance de la grossièreté, mais je crois qu'il y a une expression pareille en français:lécher le cul à quelqu'un. Il n'y a pas de contexte dans ton message, mais je pense qu'il s'agit d'un nouvel employé qui a fait une gaffe grave et demande à un collègue d'une manière pas très sérieuse s'il y aura une occasion pour s'excuser.
     
  6. delf06 Senior Member

    France - Français
    That makes sense Arrius,

    Thank you everybody!!!
     
  7. gjs13cornell Junior Member

    American English
    it should be "to have a KICK ass day" (not KISS).

    this means to have a great day
     
  8. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    I think the pun's intended.
     
  9. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    An American says he's going to kick ass when he is about to reprimand or sack a subordinate or take stern measures against someone else who has offended. This is happening currently in the British parliament, but I haven't heard anybody describe it that way yet.
     
  10. gjs13cornell Junior Member

    American English
    as an American, i am telling you "kick ass" means to dominate or do better than the opponent or competitor, etc.

    most commonly used as a command

    go kick some ass or (fais tres bien)

    i kicked ass (j'ai tres bien fait)
     
  11. gjs13cornell Junior Member

    American English
    to kiss ass means to "lecher le cul" de quelqu'un
     
  12. delf06 Senior Member

    France - Français
    Ok gjs13cornell, it's understood and it makes sense!
    Thanks a lot and have a kick ass day!!! ;-)
     
  13. bb-bas Senior Member

Share This Page