1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kisses

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ferrad, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. ferrad Senior Member

    Houston, USA
    English
    What would be romantic translations for the following adjectives for kisses:

    - warm, passionate, loving, tender
    - soft, gentle
    - slow
     
  2. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy

    Io direi:

    - caldo, appasionato, amorevole, tenero
    - dolce, delicato
    - lento

    Ciao
     
  3. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    Scusate, ma slow in Inglese non vuol dire ottuso?
    Ciao
     
  4. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    "slow" can refer to lack of speed, as a slow pace. You can also refer to a clock being slow = essere indietro. You can refer to a business as being slow = fiacco, lento. And then, as you correctly pointed out, "slow" can refer to someone's mental capacity, especially with regards to learning = lento, tardo
     
  5. ferrad Senior Member

    Houston, USA
    English
    I always get confused with my genders ...

    So if I'm sending these kisses to a lady would they be

    - baci caldo
    - baci appasionato
    - baci amorevole
    - baci tenero
    - baci dolce
    - baci delicato

    or are there gender mistakes?
     
  6. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    L'unico che io non sere perchè più fraterno o materno è bacio amoroso.
    Gli altri farebbero molto piacere a qualsiasi donna ;)

    ciao
     
  7. ferrad Senior Member

    Houston, USA
    English
    So the above are all correct, but if I want to add another to the list (bacio amoroso) then this needs a feminine spelling? What would it be?

    ie. loving kisses = baci amorosi ??
     
  8. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Sorry my fault!:eek:

    Bacio amorevore (amoroso is wrong)

    The are all correct as you wrote it. The gender is m.
     
  9. ferrad Senior Member

    Houston, USA
    English
    I'm a bit confused again ...
    You say these are M gender ... but I need F gender (they are for a lady)

    also I'm a bit confused, is the plural
    baci amorevole (for loving kisses)
    for a lady?
     
  10. Carolzinha New Member

    Brasil
    Português, Brasil
    - baci caldi
    - baci appasionati
    - baci amorevoli
    - baci teneri
    - baci dolci
    - baci delicati

    Perchè è plurale... Non è questo?

    Baci!!!
     
  11. ferrad Senior Member

    Houston, USA
    English
    OK thanks, this makes more sense.

    so...
    "many warm and tender kisses and hugs" would be

    "tanti baci e abbracci caldi e teneri" ?

    or is my order wrong?
     
  12. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    None of what's been posted would change based on the gender of the person you're addressing. Bacio is masculine regardless. Hope that helped.
     
  13. TimeHP

    TimeHP Senior Member

    Liguria
    Italian - Italy
    I'd say:
    Ti abbraccio e ti bacio teneramente
    Ti abbraccio e ti bacio con amore

    Ciao
     
  14. Carolzinha New Member

    Brasil
    Português, Brasil
    "tanti baci e abbracci caldi e teneri" ;)
     
  15. Americanbella Junior Member

    English - Ireland
    Hello! I would like to know the proper way to end a letter to boyfriend in Italian. It sort of goes like:
    Hope you have a wonderful day! (signed with) small, gentle kisses!
    Thank you for any help!
     
  16. fannikin Senior Member

    Bologna
    Italy Italian
    Ciao, do you want it in Italian?
     
  17. Americanbella Junior Member

    English - Ireland
    Yes, please. Sorry I didn't make that clear! Grazie!
     
  18. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    Ti auguro una splendida/bellissima giornata. Bacini

    S.
     
  19. Americanbella Junior Member

    English - Ireland
    Thank you so much.
     
  20. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    ;)
    S.
     

Share This Page