1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Little Miss M New Member

    Español Mexicano
    Hola, bueno pues soy nueva en esto. Estoy haciendo una traducción y me encontré con la frase "kitty kibble" y no tengo idea de como traducirla. He buscado en la red pero, sólo encuentro cosas sin sentido. Asi que, si me pudieran ayudar se los agradecería mucho.

    La frase completa es "
    You do know we're kitty kibble tomorrow, right?"
     
  2. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Well, kitty kibble is cat food. So perhaps the speaker means that tomorrow they are going to be in for a rough time - they are going to be chewed up = dealt with very harshly.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  3. Little Miss M New Member

    Español Mexicano
    Yes, that's the context. So, with what you tell me now, I think "ser machacado/masticado" would be a good translation.


    Thanks!
     
  4. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    "Chewed up" is slang (here), would "ser machacado" or "ser masticado" capture the meaning of "we are in for a rough time"?
     
  5. Little Miss M New Member

    Español Mexicano
    Yes, in this case the phrase would be "Nos van a machacar", is like say "we're in trouble"
     
  6. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Excellent. Something new to add to my vocabulary file. Good luck with the rest of the translation.
     
  7. Little Miss M New Member

    Español Mexicano
    Thanks for your help. With this my translation is ready.


    Another phrases which have the same meaning is "Estamos en un aprieto" or "Estamos en aprietos." Although is colloquial too is less local than "Nos van a machacar."
     

Share This Page