kleine Männer passen zu kleinen Frauen (case)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Music22, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    Hello,

    I'm wondering if the phrase "Sie glaubt, kleinen Männer passen zu kleinen Frauen" is correct? in terms of adjective endings?
     
  2. nievedemango

    nievedemango Senior Member

    Alemania
    alemán / German
    Kleine Männer passen zu kleinen Frauen.

    kleine Männer - Subjekt
    kleinen Frauen - Dativ
    Nach der Präposition zu steht der Dativ!
     
  3. Music22 Senior Member

    English
    Is Männer in the nominative case here?
     
  4. Arukami Senior Member

    Sure, what else would it be?
     
  5. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    Yes. "Männer" is the subject in this sentence: "kleine Männer passen zu kleinen Frauen". And the case of the subject in German is the nominative.
     
  6. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    "Männer" is plural. Maybe you was confused by the umlaut "ä". It is the marker for plural here.

    Also, there are two possible forms:

    kleine Männer (undefined)
    die kleinen Männer (defined)
     

Share This Page