1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

knife, fork, spoon

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hi, how do you say these tools in your language? Thanks

    Czech:
    knife - nůž
    fork - vidlička
    spoon - lžíce
     
  2. darush Senior Member

    Hi ilocas,

    knife: چاقو or کارد /châghu, kârd/
    fork: چنگال /changâl/
    spoon: قاشق /ghâshogh/; is a Turkic word
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  3. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    knife: bıçak
    fork: çatal
    spoon: kaşık
     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    knife: سكينة /sikkeenah/
    fork: شوكة /shawkah/
    spoon: ملعقة /melʻaqah/
     
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Spanish:

    knife: cuchillo
    fork: tenedor
    spoon: cuchara

    Catalan:

    knife: ganivet
    fork: forquilla
    spoon: cullera

    Italian:

    knife: coltello
    fork: forchetta
    spoon: cucchiaio
     
  6. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Finnish:

    knife: veitsi
    fork: haarukka
    spoon: lusikka

    Swedish:

    knife: kniv
    fork: gaffel
    spoon: sked

    French:

    knife: couteau
    fork: fourchette
    spoon: cuillère

    Algerian Arabic (Alger):

    knife: muus موس
    fork: furšeta فرشيطة
    spoon: mghorfa مغرفة
     
  7. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Κnife:
    1A- «Μαχαίρι» [ma'çeri] (neut.), a Byz. diminutive «μαχαίριον» [ma'çeri.on] (neut.) of the Classical feminine noun «μάχαιρα» 'măxǣră --> knife, dagger with obscure etymology.
    1B- «Εγχειρίδιο» [eɲçi'riði.o] (neut.), a Classical neut. noun «ἐγχειρίδιον» ĕŋxei'rĭdiŏn --> hand-knife; compound. preposition and prefix «ἐν» ĕn --> in (PIE base *en-, in) + fem. noun. «χείρ» xeir --> hand (PIE base *ǵʰesor- /*ǵʰesr-, hand; cf. Lat. præstāre, to provide; Hit. kieššar, hand).
    1A is the common name for it and it's used all the time in the vernacular. 1B is bookish.
    Fork: «Πηρούνι» [pi'runi] & «πιρούνι» [pi'runi] (both spellings are common, neut. noun), a Byz. diminutive «πιρούνιν» [pi'runin] (neut.) & «περούνιν» [pe'runin] (neut.) < Classical fem. noun. «περόνη» pĕ'rŏnē --> pin of buckle/brooch, linchpin, buckle, rivet (PIE base *per- (2), to pass, beyond; cf. Lat. portāre, Proto-Germanic *faraną, to go).
    Spoon: «Κουτάλι» [ku'tali] (neut.), a Byz. diminutive «κουτάλιον» [ku'tali.on] & «κωτάλιον» [ko'tali.on] (neut.) < Classical. fem. noun «κώταλις» ['kōtalis] --> ladle, stirrer, probably from the Classical «κύτος» 'kŭtŏs (neut.) --> any hollow container (PIE base
    *(s)qeu-, to cover; cf. Skt. स्कुनाति (skunati), to cover; Lat. cutis, skin; Lat. obscūrus > Eng. obscure, Eng. hide)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  8. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    Tamil :

    knife -
    katthi(possibly a loan word, but more common word),
    Vaal, Arivaal (Vaal referring to the thin blade, swords), I think related with Latin Falx.

    Fork - Kavar (not so common word)

    Spoon - ahappai, karandi
     
  9. xmarabout

    xmarabout Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    Dutch:

    knife: mes
    fork: vork
    spoon: lepel
     
  10. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    knife - ніж
    large with a wooden handle - колода́ч, колоді́й
    blacksmith's for chopping off of hoofs - обтина́ч
    short shoe - ґнип, ґни́пе́ць, книп, кни́пе́ць
    inner side of hide - штри́холь
    after a belt - запоя́сник
    after a belt cossack from a copper - топу́з
    in a knee-boot - захаля́вник
    allegorically – това́риш (friend)
    with the broken off tag - чепе́ль
    from the fragment of scythe? - скі́сок, кі́ска, коса́р
    ironing knife – прави́ло
    meat – сіка́ч, сіка́чка
    inoculation, garden – очкува́льний ніж
    on plough – чересло́
    dull knife – тупи́й ніж, тупа́к, тупе́ць, тупи́ця
    for flat – прави́ло
    finnish – фі́нський ніж, фі́нка
    clothes – крава́льник
    large knife - дуба́с
    in a pocket - забига́ч
    narrowed knife - коси́на
    knife for a hide - скахва́
    dull, shoe knife - стріхі́ль
    fork – виде’лка
    spoon – ло’жка, (at lemkys) жи’ця
     
  11. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    German:
    knife: Messer
    fork: Gabel
    spoon: Löffel

    Slovenian:
    knife: nož
    fork: vilica
    spoon: žlica

    Croatian:
    knife: nož
    fork: vilica
    spoon: žlica
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Is that Egyptian Arabic?
     
  13. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Chinese:

    knife: 刀
    fork: 叉、叉子
    spoon: 勺子、汤勺、调羹、汤匙、茶匙 (teaspoon)

    So many regional terms for the spoon in China!
     
  14. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have to write correctly, here.

    German:
    knife - das Messer
    fork - die Gabel
    spoon - der Löffel
     
  15. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    No, they are Standard but in Egyptian Arabic we use the same words with different vowels:


    Standard Arabic:

    knife: سكين /sikkeen/
    fork: شوكة /shawkah/
    spoon: ملعقة /melʻaqah/ or مغرفة /meghrafah/


    Maltese Language:
    knife: sikkina
    fork: furketta
    spoon: mgħarfa

    Arabic Dialects:
    knife: سكينة /sikkina/ or موس /muus/

    fork: شوكة /shoka/ or فرشيطة /fursheta/

    spoon:
    Egyptian, Levantine: معلقة /maʻla'a/
    Kuwaiti: قفشة /gafsha/
    Libyan: كاشيك /kashik/
    Maghrebi: مغرفة /mghorfa/
    Gulf: خاشوقة /khashoga/
     
  16. anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Hebrew

    knife = sakin סכין
    fork = mazleg מזלג
    spoon= kaf כף
     
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    knife = kés [ancient Ugro-Finnic word]
    fork = villa [of Slavic/Slovak origin < vidla]
    spoon = kanál [? origin]
     
  18. mataripis Senior Member

    The common Filipino words for these are Spanish origin. 1.) Knife= Kutsilyo 2.) Fork= Tinidor and 3.) Spoon= kutsara but with Tagalog equivalent seldom used. 1.) Knife= Kampit/kampet 2.) Fork= Panuhog 3.) Spoon= Panubo'
     
  19. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Bosnian

    knife = nož
    fork = viljuška
    spoon = kašika
     
  20. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    "*kes-" means "cut" in all Turkic dialects. Most probably related.
     
  21. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Would it be possible for someone to write these words in Pinyin? I have just started to learn Mandarin and don't know many of the Chinese characters yet.

    Xie xie! (Thank you!)
     
  22. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Chinese:

    knife: 刀 dāo
    fork: 叉 chā、叉子 chā zi
    spoon: 勺子 sháo zi、汤勺 tāng sháo、调羹 tiáo gēng、汤匙 tāng shi、茶匙 chá shi (teaspoon)
     

Share This Page