knife, fork, spoon

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hi, how do you say these tools in your language? Thanks

    Czech:
    knife - nůž
    fork - vidlička
    spoon - lžíce
     
  2. darush Senior Member

    Hi ilocas,

    knife: چاقو or کارد /châghu, kârd/
    fork: چنگال /changâl/
    spoon: قاشق /ghâshogh/; is a Turkic word
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  3. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    knife: bıçak
    fork: çatal
    spoon: kaşık
     
  4. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    Arabic:

    knife: سكينة /sikkeenah/
    fork: شوكة /shawkah/
    spoon: ملعقة /melʻaqah/
     
  5. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Spanish:

    knife: cuchillo
    fork: tenedor
    spoon: cuchara

    Catalan:

    knife: ganivet
    fork: forquilla
    spoon: cullera

    Italian:

    knife: coltello
    fork: forchetta
    spoon: cucchiaio
     
  6. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Finnish:

    knife: veitsi
    fork: haarukka
    spoon: lusikka

    Swedish:

    knife: kniv
    fork: gaffel
    spoon: sked

    French:

    knife: couteau
    fork: fourchette
    spoon: cuillère

    Algerian Arabic (Alger):

    knife: muus موس
    fork: furšeta فرشيطة
    spoon: mghorfa مغرفة
     
  7. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Κnife:
    1A- «Μαχαίρι» [ma'çeri] (neut.), a Byz. diminutive «μαχαίριον» [ma'çeri.on] (neut.) of the Classical feminine noun «μάχαιρα» 'măxǣră --> knife, dagger with obscure etymology.
    1B- «Εγχειρίδιο» [eɲçi'riði.o] (neut.), a Classical neut. noun «ἐγχειρίδιον» ĕŋxei'rĭdiŏn --> hand-knife; compound. preposition and prefix «ἐν» ĕn --> in (PIE base *en-, in) + fem. noun. «χείρ» xeir --> hand (PIE base *ǵʰesor- /*ǵʰesr-, hand; cf. Lat. præstāre, to provide; Hit. kieššar, hand).
    1A is the common name for it and it's used all the time in the vernacular. 1B is bookish.
    Fork: «Πηρούνι» [pi'runi] & «πιρούνι» [pi'runi] (both spellings are common, neut. noun), a Byz. diminutive «πιρούνιν» [pi'runin] (neut.) & «περούνιν» [pe'runin] (neut.) < Classical fem. noun. «περόνη» pĕ'rŏnē --> pin of buckle/brooch, linchpin, buckle, rivet (PIE base *per- (2), to pass, beyond; cf. Lat. portāre, Proto-Germanic *faraną, to go).
    Spoon: «Κουτάλι» [ku'tali] (neut.), a Byz. diminutive «κουτάλιον» [ku'tali.on] & «κωτάλιον» [ko'tali.on] (neut.) < Classical. fem. noun «κώταλις» ['kōtalis] --> ladle, stirrer, probably from the Classical «κύτος» 'kŭtŏs (neut.) --> any hollow container (PIE base
    *(s)qeu-, to cover; cf. Skt. स्कुनाति (skunati), to cover; Lat. cutis, skin; Lat. obscūrus > Eng. obscure, Eng. hide)
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  8. aruniyan Senior Member

    Tamil
    Tamil :

    knife -
    katthi(possibly a loan word, but more common word),
    Vaal, Arivaal (Vaal referring to the thin blade, swords), I think related with Latin Falx.

    Fork - Kavar (not so common word)

    Spoon - ahappai, karandi
     
  9. xmarabout

    xmarabout Senior Member

    French - Belgium
    Dutch:

    knife: mes
    fork: vork
    spoon: lepel
     
  10. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    Ukrainian:
    knife - ніж
    large with a wooden handle - колода́ч, колоді́й
    blacksmith's for chopping off of hoofs - обтина́ч
    short shoe - ґнип, ґни́пе́ць, книп, кни́пе́ць
    inner side of hide - штри́холь
    after a belt - запоя́сник
    after a belt cossack from a copper - топу́з
    in a knee-boot - захаля́вник
    allegorically – това́риш (friend)
    with the broken off tag - чепе́ль
    from the fragment of scythe? - скі́сок, кі́ска, коса́р
    ironing knife – прави́ло
    meat – сіка́ч, сіка́чка
    inoculation, garden – очкува́льний ніж
    on plough – чересло́
    dull knife – тупи́й ніж, тупа́к, тупе́ць, тупи́ця
    for flat – прави́ло
    finnish – фі́нський ніж, фі́нка
    clothes – крава́льник
    large knife - дуба́с
    in a pocket - забига́ч
    narrowed knife - коси́на
    knife for a hide - скахва́
    dull, shoe knife - стріхі́ль
    fork – виде’лка
    spoon – ло’жка, (at lemkys) жи’ця
     
  11. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    German:
    knife: Messer
    fork: Gabel
    spoon: Löffel

    Slovenian:
    knife: nož
    fork: vilica
    spoon: žlica

    Croatian:
    knife: nož
    fork: vilica
    spoon: žlica
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Is that Egyptian Arabic?
     
  13. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Chinese:

    knife: 刀
    fork: 叉、叉子
    spoon: 勺子、汤勺、调羹、汤匙、茶匙 (teaspoon)

    So many regional terms for the spoon in China!
     
  14. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    I have to write correctly, here.

    German:
    knife - das Messer
    fork - die Gabel
    spoon - der Löffel
     
  15. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    No, they are Standard but in Egyptian Arabic we use the same words with different vowels:


    Standard Arabic:

    knife: سكين /sikkeen/
    fork: شوكة /shawkah/
    spoon: ملعقة /melʻaqah/ or مغرفة /meghrafah/


    Maltese Language:
    knife: sikkina
    fork: furketta
    spoon: mgħarfa

    Arabic Dialects:
    knife: سكينة /sikkina/ or موس /muus/

    fork: شوكة /shoka/ or فرشيطة /fursheta/

    spoon:
    Egyptian, Levantine: معلقة /maʻla'a/
    Kuwaiti: قفشة /gafsha/
    Libyan: كاشيك /kashik/
    Maghrebi: مغرفة /mghorfa/
    Gulf: خاشوقة /khashoga/
     
  16. anipo

    anipo Senior Member

    Israel
    Spanish (Arg)- German
    Hebrew

    knife = sakin סכין
    fork = mazleg מזלג
    spoon= kaf כף
     
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    knife = kés [ancient Ugro-Finnic word]
    fork = villa [of Slavic/Slovak origin < vidla]
    spoon = kanál [? origin]
     
  18. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    The common Filipino words for these are Spanish origin. 1.) Knife= Kutsilyo 2.) Fork= Tinidor and 3.) Spoon= kutsara but with Tagalog equivalent seldom used. 1.) Knife= Kampit/kampet 2.) Fork= Panuhog 3.) Spoon= Panubo'
     
  19. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Bosnian

    knife = nož
    fork = viljuška
    spoon = kašika
     
  20. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    "*kes-" means "cut" in all Turkic dialects. Most probably related.
     
  21. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Would it be possible for someone to write these words in Pinyin? I have just started to learn Mandarin and don't know many of the Chinese characters yet.

    Xie xie! (Thank you!)
     
  22. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Chinese:

    knife: 刀 dāo
    fork: 叉 chā、叉子 chā zi
    spoon: 勺子 sháo zi、汤勺 tāng sháo、调羹 tiáo gēng、汤匙 tāng shi、茶匙 chá shi (teaspoon)
     

Share This Page