1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

known worldwide

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by alejandro123, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    Hi,

    I'd like to say in Chinese that something is known worldwide for something. For example: Our company is known worldwide for its recognized and trusted brands.
    My attempt: 我们的公司因为它的信赖的品牌而全球出名。or 我们公司的产品在全球范围内很受欢迎 。 But I don't think 受欢迎 is the best option here.
     
  2. Ghabi

    Ghabi Moderator

    Cantonese (Hong Kong)
    Hello! Perhaps you can restructure it and use some cliches: 本公司的品牌深受信赖,全球知名/享誉全球。
     
  3. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    how about 我们公司的努力是使我们品牌在全球范围内获得认可.

    it sounds good to you?
     
  4. zhg Senior Member

    Chinese
    All these sentences sound good to me with some small changes, so what exactly is your problem ?
    我们的公司因为拥有值得信赖的品牌而全球知名。
    我们公司的产品在全球范围内很受(消费者,年轻人..etc)欢迎 。
    我们公司努力使(or perhaps 致力于使 is better)我们的品牌在全球范围内获得(消费者的)认可.
     
  5. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    If you say that all of them are OK then I have no problem. Tkank you! :)
     
  6. SuperXW Senior Member

    I personally prefer Ghabi's translation, as his one seems to fit business style more, also more concise.
    Chinese like concise, four-character words.

    Yours:
    我们的公司因为它的信赖的品牌而全球出名。 Not grammatical.
    我们公司的产品在全球范围内很受欢迎。 Grammatical, but the feeling is not as strong as Ghabi's.
    我们公司的努力使我们品牌在全球范围内获得认可。 The tone is even weaker. Lacks self-confidence.
     
  7. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    what do you mean by "lack of self-confidence"? doesn't fit business style or what exactly?
     
  8. SuperXW Senior Member

    In my opinion, a business wrote the original words to promote itself, therefore, stronger declarations are preferred.
    Compare the three versions:

    1. 本公司的品牌深受信赖,全球知名/享誉全球。
    A formal written style uses 本 instead of 我们.
    Four-character idioms, good.
    A comma helps make a parallel form, clear and well-sounding.

    2. 我们公司的产品在全球范围内很受欢迎。
    "The products of our company are very welcomed within the scope of whole globe."
    在全球范围内很受欢迎 sounds redundant, comparing to 全球知名/享誉全球. It doesn't stress the feeling of "known worldwide" and "trusted".

    3. 我们公司的努力使我们品牌在全球范围内获得认可。
    获得认可 = "received acceptance". Just being accepted? Where are the "well-known" and "trusted" parts?
    Unless you are actually NOT a big global company yet, instead, you just started some oversea business, you want to present your company in a humble style. This would be good.
     
  9. Johnny519 Senior Member

    Mandarin
    敝司以深受认可和值得信赖的品牌享誉全球。
     

Share This Page