knows through watching

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ZOOLANDER, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. ZOOLANDER Junior Member

    Rome
    ITALIAN
    Hi everybody, I'm watching an horror movie (I almost sh.... my pants) called 'Mama' ...... There's a mesmerized kid who's asked by a doctor something about a scary creature; the kid answers the creature "knows through watching" (?)..... What does it mean ? My try: la creatura sa guardare bene (?). Is there anybody helping me ? Thx Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
  2. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Sarebbe utile saperne di più del mostro. Comunque, "knows through watching" significa più o meno che impara osservando. :)
     
  3. WileyWanimal Senior Member

    NSW, Australia
    English - Australia
    E` vero che ci vuole più contesto, ma posso dirti che non significa ‘sa guardare bene’. Il mostro sa quello che sa perché ha guardato... qualunque cosa che ha guardato...
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  4. giginho

    giginho Senior Member

    Svizzera / Torino
    Italiano & Piemontese
     
  5. ZOOLANDER Junior Member

    Rome
    ITALIAN
    Thx everybody.... I think that 'impara osservando' could be really appropriate ..... Not easy to explain The plot in a few words.....
     
  6. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti :)

    In alternativa "Sa perché osserva"?
     
  7. ZOOLANDER Junior Member

    Rome
    ITALIAN
    Lo sai che ''Sa perche' osserva'' mi sembra inquietante al punto giusto per il film....
    Grazie Anja.Ann:) ciao alla prossima che figata WR




     

Share This Page