Kobieta przegląda czasopismo.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.
    Jak przetłumaczyć "Kobieta przegląda czasopismo." na angielski?

    Kontekst: Chcę powiedzieć co robi kobieta na obrazku w sklepie z gazetami. Kobieta stoi obok wystawionych czasopism, trzyma w rękach czasopismo i wertuje jego kartki.

    Moja propozycja tłumaczenia to: "The woman is going over a magazine."
    Dziękuję z góry za pomoc.
     
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    flip through
     
  3. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    The woman is browsing through a magazine.
    The woman is flipping through a magazine.
    The woman is glancing through a magazine.

    Your suggestion means the woman is spending a lot of time and effort to read a magazine, such as proofreading it for errors.
     
  4. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you a lot. :) How about:
    The woman is looking over a magazine.
     
  5. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    It's okay, but it sounds a little strange. A native speaker wouldn't say it. However, you could say, The woman is looking through a magazine.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Could you please explain what 'look over a magazine' suggests to you or in what context you'd expect to see it?
     
  7. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    A czy można powiedzieć "I only browsed through this magazine/book"

    w sensie, że tylko przejrzałem.
     
  8. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    If you are standing in front of a rack of magazines and trying to decide which one to buy, you might look over one. That's the only context that I can think of.
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thanks, NotNow. What does 'look over' mean exactly in this context?
    Tak. Można też pominąć 'through': I only browsed this magazine/book.
     
  10. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    It means to give a cursory glance.
     

Share This Page