1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kobieta przegląda czasopismo.

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.
    Jak przetłumaczyć "Kobieta przegląda czasopismo." na angielski?

    Kontekst: Chcę powiedzieć co robi kobieta na obrazku w sklepie z gazetami. Kobieta stoi obok wystawionych czasopism, trzyma w rękach czasopismo i wertuje jego kartki.

    Moja propozycja tłumaczenia to: "The woman is going over a magazine."
    Dziękuję z góry za pomoc.
     
  2. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    flip through
     
  3. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    The woman is browsing through a magazine.
    The woman is flipping through a magazine.
    The woman is glancing through a magazine.

    Your suggestion means the woman is spending a lot of time and effort to read a magazine, such as proofreading it for errors.
     
  4. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you a lot. :) How about:
    The woman is looking over a magazine.
     
  5. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    It's okay, but it sounds a little strange. A native speaker wouldn't say it. However, you could say, The woman is looking through a magazine.
     
  6. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Could you please explain what 'look over a magazine' suggests to you or in what context you'd expect to see it?
     
  7. alejandro123 Junior Member

    Polish
    A czy można powiedzieć "I only browsed through this magazine/book"

    w sensie, że tylko przejrzałem.
     
  8. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    If you are standing in front of a rack of magazines and trying to decide which one to buy, you might look over one. That's the only context that I can think of.
     
  9. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thanks, NotNow. What does 'look over' mean exactly in this context?
    Tak. Można też pominąć 'through': I only browsed this magazine/book.
     
  10. NotNow Senior Member

    English
    It means to give a cursory glance.
     

Share This Page