kommt irgend etwas dazwischen (irgendetwas)

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by AnnaJDT, Apr 8, 2013.

  1. AnnaJDT

    AnnaJDT Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Hello! Can you please help me understand this phrase:
    Immer kommt irgend etwas dazwischen.
    "irgend" and "dazwischen" are the words that trouble me the most here.

    My attempt to translate this: Something (etwas) always (immer) comes in between (kommt dazwischen) at all (irgend)?

    It doesn't make sense to translate irgend as "at all", though that seems to be the main meaning associated to the word.
    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  2. Resa Reader Senior Member

  3. Liam Lew's Senior Member

    Hi AnnaJDT, your sentence seems to be written in the old German spelling. Since the German Spelling Reform the expression "irgend etwas" is spelled "irgendetwas" and means something or anything. I would translate it as you wrote already: Something always comes in between. The word "irgendetwas" is a pronoun to refer to an unspecific thing.
     

Share This Page