1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

konuşuyorlardı

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sufler, Sep 28, 2013.

  1. sufler Senior Member

    Tarnów
    Polish - Poland
    Merhaba,
    I found such a sentence on a Turkish learning website: "Kadınla erkek konuşuyorlar :"

    Why is the plurality suffix -lar added between present tense suffix and the past tense suffix?
    I thought it is required to initially build the combined tense suffix (in this case -uyordu-) and then add the personal suffixes, possibly plural, like: konuşuyordular ?
     
  2. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Merhaba sufler,

    Yes, you are right but that's the way it is! In the third person of plural the place of the two suffixes ( "-lar" for plural and "dı" for past tense) are inversed, regarding the rule of conjugation.:)
     
  3. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    I thought both were right aren't they?
     
  4. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    No, NEVER BOTH ! :warning: Just konuşuyorlardı.:)
     
  5. Zuccherro Senior Member

    Lebanon
    Arabic
    Tamam tamam öyle olacak :thumbsup:
     
  6. autumndaisy New Member

    Turkish
    Konuşuyorum - I was talking
    Konuşuyordun- You were talking
    Konuşuyordu- He/She was talking
    Konuşuyorduk- We were talking
    Konuşuyordunuz- You(plural or formal) were talking
    Konuşuyorlardı- They were talking

    I know this is not enough to help but it is what it is.
     
  7. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Tekrar merhaba,

    I wanted just to add to my post 2 that this inversion is for past continuous tense (with -...yor + dı), and not for other tenses as we say:

    konuştular
    konuşmuşlar

    (-lar coming at the end and after the suffixes)
     
  8. autumndaisy New Member

    Turkish
    -lar comes right after the first suffix. It is the short cut of "konuşuyorlar idi" in terms. But it s not in use.
     

Share This Page