koukla mou

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by dutch girly, Oct 1, 2007.

  1. dutch girly Junior Member

    Venlo
    Holland, dutch
    Who could translate koukla mou for me?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    Basically, "κούκλα" means "doll".
    When said to someone "κούκλα μου"["my doll"] would roughly be "girlfriend", "pretty", "pumpkin".

    "Τι κάνεις, κούκλα μου;"
    "How are you, girlfriend/ pretty/ pumpkin?"
     
  3. dutch girly Junior Member

    Venlo
    Holland, dutch
    efcharisto poly
     
  4. GreedyGreen

    GreedyGreen Junior Member

    North Yorkshire, UK
    UK English
    I've heard it said that the -ακι ending is a diminuative that can sometimes be used to show affection. So, and this is probably making words up as I go along but, could you use "κουκλακι μου" to say "my little doll!"?
     
  5. Tetina

    Tetina Senior Member

    Athens
    Greece / greek
    Exactly. "Κουκλάκι" και "κουκλίτσα".
     
  6. VISEL

    VISEL Junior Member

    Milan Italy
    Italy, italian
    Hi tetina,
    in Italian is Κουκλάκι = kuklàki and κουκλίτσα = kuklìza?

    Baci e abbracci.
     
  7. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    And it's not "bambola"?
     
  8. jaxlarus

    jaxlarus Senior Member

    Limassol (Λέμε...SOS)
    Greek, Gibreiga (EL-CY)
    :thumbsup: Giusto!

    I sense that κουκλάκι is used mostly literally, while κουκλίτσα and κουκλί in a more figurative way. This of course is not carved in stone.

    Τhese are κουκλάκια!
    This is a κουκλίτσα and so is this!
    Α κουκλί could be all of the above, plus this and of course...this one here!

    (Φάτε μάτια ψάρια! :D)
     
  9. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    I'd say that last one falls under the κουκλάρα category. :D
     
  10. VISEL

    VISEL Junior Member

    Milan Italy
    Italy, italian
    OK , now I know κουκλάρα is "figona" or "grande pezzo di gnocca"! :D
     
  11. GreedyGreen

    GreedyGreen Junior Member

    North Yorkshire, UK
    UK English
    So what does the -άρα ending signify?
     
  12. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    Yeah, sorry. While the -ίτσα ending is a diminutive, the -άρα ending is an augmentative. So (in my mind at least), κουκλίτσα has a "cutesy" connotation, while κουκλάρα has a "hot" kind of feel to it.
     
  13. anthodocheio

    anthodocheio Senior Member

    -άρα is for big.

    The following is from the Triantafillidis dictionary:
     
  14. Vagabond

    Vagabond Senior Member

    Yay for cross-posting :) Anthodocheio is, of course, right.
     

Share This Page