Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by virrkoe, Sep 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. virrkoe New Member

    Coimbatore- Thamizhnaadu - India
    Thamizh - Thamizhnaadu

    This is the name of another Formula 1 driver from Finland. His first name is "Heikki". But his surname that is in the thread is of interest. This, name appears to give a description to Jesus Christ, but in in Chaste Thamizh("Tamil" wrongly).

    In Thamizh "Ko" means cattle which becomes "cow" in English and "Gow" in Sanskrit and Hindi. The second part of the name "vala" is segmented from the verb "valavu". Once again in Thamizh language "valavu" means "direct"(verb) or "to direct" or "to provide direction". Accordingly a driver of a vehicle, though presently known as "Oattunar" in Thamizh, he can be "Vanhdi valavar" in Chaste/ancient Thamizh. A shepherd who chases or herds the cattle together can be called "Kovalavan" or "Kovalan" in which the last "an" in the word represents male identity. Had it been to refer a female, the combination would have ended with "Kovalaalh" or "Koavalai" or "Kovalavi" etc. Even the English word "Valve " appears to have its root from "Valavu" because both can result in changing direction of any fluid.

    There are quite a few words available in Thamizh to refer to God, namely, "Kadavulh", "Pakavan" or "Pakuvan", "Vaalarrivan", "Irrai" , "Irraivan", "Saamy" and finally "Iyenaar" or "Iyenaan" or "Iyen" or it could be spelt even as "Ian" with a small error.

    Now if you have to indicate a God who is believed to have been a shepherd in his incarnation or otherwise, we have the phrase resulting from the combination of "Ko" + "valavan" + "Iyanaan/r" which can lead to "Kovalavaianaar" or shortened as "Kovalaiyanan" which can further shorten itself to "Kovalaynan".

    In effect, the resultant phrase refers Jesus Christ in Christianity. It can also refer to "Krishnan" in Hindu Mythology. It can also refer to, again in Hindu mythology, Lord "Sivaperumaan" whose vehicle is "kaalhai" or "bull". The striking feature of this phrase, which I strongly believe has got its root in ancient Thamizh, has travelled across religions and sects within same religion viz Hinduism.

    Thank you.
    Colonel V R Villavankothai(Retired)
  2. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    I have to say, I'm not sure whether the OP is actually serious or just trolling. If former, then I feel obliged to clear up the confusion.

    Kovalainen is composed of three parts: kova + la + inen

    kova is and adjective and means hard or tough
    la is a common suffix in place names and generally in nouns meaning a location: kana 'chicken' + la = kanala 'henhouse', sairas 'sick, ill' + la = sairaala 'hospital' etc.
    inen is also a common derivational suffix used in nouns, surnames etc. It has no particular meaning, except with some nouns it forms deminutive forms of the base noun.

    These sort of far-fetched theories that link a modern language to a very distant and/or ancient one are somewhat popular among amateur linguists but (almost) exceptionlessly false. Often the misconceptions arise when a person looking for these connections has little to no knowledge of the other language, in this case Finnish. While it is always welcome for a person to take up interest in linguistics, and "discovering" previously hidden connections may be a tempting thought, this is not how linguistics is done.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page