kreş/креш

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Selyd, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    In Türkçe is word kreş.
    In the Ukrainian song the crystal cup with silver "креш" is called.
    "... кришталева чаша, срібная креш..."
    "креш" is a narrow silver zone on top of a cup.
    You have such meaning of this word?

     
  2. SARI7

    SARI7 Junior Member

    GREAT BRITAIN
    Turkish
    Ours comes from the french word "crèche". No relation with your word I'm afraid.
    Thanks
     
  3. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    A Turkish word transliterated as qirsh or qrosh meant silver coins. Although it came from Italian grosso (large). I don't know what they called this coin in Ukraine.
     
  4. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    The Uzbek has said - seam at the top of a bag, that it is convenient to knit.
    On cup the silver zone at the top - is similar.
    Wanted to receive confirmation.
    Thenks.
     
  5. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I thought that came from Turkic "kırış" meaning "to break into smaller parts". We still say "parayı bozmak" : "to spoil ~ break the money" when we convert 1 lira into 100 kuruş.
     
  6. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Thanks! That's interesting.

    However, in the case of the main question the kuruş (with its various pronunciations) was still made of silver in 18th century. For non-Turkish languages, probably this was more understanding than the real meaning of the word.
     

Share This Page