1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kristophoto

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Tosze, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. Tosze New Member

    Tallinn, Estonia
    Norwegian & Estonian
    Hey, I am working on some design for a blog and want to translate the title into japanese.
    The title is: Kristophoto

    This is what i have now, does it look correct?
    Skjermbilde 2013-09-12 kl. 03.27.52.png
    I don't think so :)P)
     
  2. animelover Senior Member

    Eastern Germany
    Deutsch
    のすにとからせくらから makes no sense.

    Translation involves two steps: (a) Interpretation (understanding the meaning of the source text) and (b) Expressing this in the target language.
    Ie, before we can translate, we need to know what "Kristophoto" means. Is Kristo (your/a) name, does it means "Kristo's Photos", or "Kristo's Photography", or something else?

    You might also want to consider transcription, ie writing the sound of "Kristophoto" in the target language's script. (which would be クリスとフォト, or perhaps キリストフォト, but キリスト means [Jesus] Christ)
     
  3. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    I don't understand, either. Didn't you or the blogger pick up them from a tategaki (vertical) Japanese text?
    I mean,
    ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・ ↓
    ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・
    ・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・・
    のすにとからせくらから

    The direction is ↓, not → as we do here in the forum. But unlikely..post more info if you have.
     
  4. Tosze New Member

    Tallinn, Estonia
    Norwegian & Estonian
    The meaning of the name is Kristoph + Photo = Kristophoto, and i just need that translated into japanese letters. So yeah, Kristoph's photos
     
  5. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    o凹 Oh sorry lol!
    If you want to mean Jesus Christ, it's キリストフォト, as animelover says. But Kristoph is your name? Kristophoto is クリストフォト.
     
  6. Tosze New Member

    Tallinn, Estonia
    Norwegian & Estonian
  7. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Japanese
    Oh congrats lol! Visit us anytime:thumbsup:
     
  8. Tosze New Member

    Tallinn, Estonia
    Norwegian & Estonian
    Us? as in wordreference or Japan? :)
    I will do both I guess :thumbsup: Thanks again.
     

Share This Page