Kronios in the Age of mytology the titans opening

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by darksoda, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    Hey folks i got a doubt in the age of mythology the titans one game of a history of kronos,in the firt seconds of the menu the singer said ´´Kronios´´ is other way to pronunce kronos?? like old greek or other language??? thanks for future answers.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    I don't know about this game, but Kronios in Ancient Greek is an adjective related to Kronos.
     
  3. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    thanks for the answer but a adjective can be a name? can you give some example translate ??
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    For example:
    Κρόνιον (όρος) = mountain dedicated to Kronos
    Κρόνιος (παις) = child of Kronos

    If you know the context, you may omit όρος and παις and yet understand which nouns the adjectives refer to.
     
  5. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    thanks for the answer again ^^ now i get adjetive can be too like a information than a quality.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  6. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    but never use Kronios like a noun right ?
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    The only case I knew that Kronios was used in modern Greek is as the name of a hill in ancient Olympia "Κρόνιος". By googling I saw it is also a name of restaurants, cinemas etc. ;)
     
  8. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    thanks a lot that make sense ^^
     

Share This Page