1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kronios in the Age of mytology the titans opening

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by darksoda, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    Hey folks i got a doubt in the age of mythology the titans one game of a history of kronos,in the firt seconds of the menu the singer said ´´Kronios´´ is other way to pronunce kronos?? like old greek or other language??? thanks for future answers.
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    I don't know about this game, but Kronios in Ancient Greek is an adjective related to Kronos.
     
  3. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    thanks for the answer but a adjective can be a name? can you give some example translate ??
     
  4. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    For example:
    Κρόνιον (όρος) = mountain dedicated to Kronos
    Κρόνιος (παις) = child of Kronos

    If you know the context, you may omit όρος and παις and yet understand which nouns the adjectives refer to.
     
  5. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    thanks for the answer again ^^ now i get adjetive can be too like a information than a quality.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  6. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    but never use Kronios like a noun right ?
     
  7. Perseas Senior Member

    Athen
    Griechisch
    The only case I knew that Kronios was used in modern Greek is as the name of a hill in ancient Olympia "Κρόνιος". By googling I saw it is also a name of restaurants, cinemas etc. ;)
     
  8. darksoda Senior Member

    Portugues de Portugual e Portugues BR
    thanks a lot that make sense ^^
     

Share This Page