1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

kuinka sanotaan

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by littlemonyou, May 16, 2013.

  1. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    According to Wiktionary, sanotaan is Passive present indicative form of sanoa. So then, if translated literally, sanotaan is "is said".
    My question: is it correct to say "muistatko kuinka sanoa "hei" koreaksi", instead of "Muistatko kuinka sanotaan "hei" koreaksi", to mean "Do you remember how to say "hello" in Korean"? Or, should it be always in the passive form, as a rule, when it comes to using the verb "sanoa" with "kuinka"?


    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    In this case both phrases seem correct to me.

    When you use the A-infinitive (sanoa), the presumed subject is "you". (If you wanted to say "hi" in Korean, would you remember how to do it?)
     
  3. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Thanks for the answer!

    Just one more question: Is the "sanotaan" impersonal indicative present form of sanoa?
     

Share This Page