1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

kuivat ämmän käppänät

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I was reading this reply from a news article about a Finnish model:

    Tottakai kuivat ämmän käppänät on kateellisia.

    Only that sentence in that reply.

    I have no idea what that means, perhaps it's some saying?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    Just colourful Finnish, not a saying or a proverb. The meaning is roughly: Of course old women are jealous. Kuivat doesn't have its literal meaning in the sentence. It suggests that the women are unimaginative, boring, not fun to be with.
     
  3. Gwydda Junior Member

    Finnish
    And käppänä refers to an old, small person, usually used of men: äijänkäppänä. It's the first time I see ämmänkäppänä being used.

    To me the word käppänä sounds as though the person has been left too long outside. Imagine a piece of bread that's left on the table and dries out.
    Old people go through a similar process, and I think that's where the acoustic imagery wells from.
     

Share This Page