1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kur'an okur HEM dilleri

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by rupertbrooke, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    In Yunus Emre's poem 'Şol cennetin ırmakları', verse 2 reads:- Salınır tuba dalları,/ Kur'an okur hem dilleri./ Cennet bağının gülleri,/Kokar Allah deyü deyü. 'The Tree of Paradise sets its leaves a' quiver, / it also [what does 'hem' mean here] reads the language of the Quran/ The rose bush of Paradise wafts its perfume, saying Allah, Allah.
    My question is about the word 'hem'. Does it simply mean 'besides/also'?
     
  2. The Lord of Gluttony Senior Member

    Earth
    Turkish
    Does it simply mean 'besides/also'? Yes, it simply means "besides/also". We have also "hem de", which is stronger than "hem"
     
  3. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Yes, "hem" means also, on the side etc. when used standalone. We've also got "hem...hem de..." which means "both...and..."

    Hem araba bende kaldı, hem de kızla takılmış oldum. Bir taşla iki kuş vurduk. (I got to keep the car and hang out with the girl. Two birds with one stone.)

    Don't be alarmed when you see the postposition "de" dropped and the whole thing turned into "hem...hem..."; that's usually done for artistic purposes and perfectly legitimate. The idiom "hem nalına, hem mıhına vurmak" (to hit both on the shoe and the nail: to give both sides their due in an argument for the sake of fairness or simply to play safe and straddle the fence) is a good example of this usage.
     

Share This Page