1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kurdish: How are you?

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Lillita, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Hello everyone! :)

    I would like to ask for some help about a basic dialogue in Kurmanji Kurdish. I was told that "çawani" means "how are you", "başi" means "fine" and "spas" means "thank you".
    So, how would the following dialogue sound in Kurdish?


    • Hello, how are you?
    • I am fine, thank you. And how are you?
    • I am fine, too.

    Thank you very much for your help!
    Have a nice day! ;)
     
  2. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    French (فرنسي)
    Hello, here what you are looking for :

    1. Silav [NAME], tu çawan î?
    2. Ez baş im, spas! Lê tu?
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2014
  3. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Thank you so much!! :)
     
  4. WannaBFluent

    WannaBFluent Senior Member

    French (فرنسي)
    There is no problem sister, I thought I was the only one who wanted to learn the Kurmanci language! :)
     
  5. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Well, now we are two ;)
     

Share This Page