Kurdish: Thank you

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Junebug221, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. Junebug221 New Member

    English - US
    I was once told that one way of saying "thank you" in Kurdish can be translated to mean: May your hands never hurt. I forgot, however, how you actually say/write this phrase in Kurdish. Does anyone know what this word is? And how to write it phonetically in Roman letters?

  2. kmaro

    kmaro Senior Member

    London, UK
    Kurdish people (Badini and Sorani dialects) do not actually use the phrase 'May your hands never hurt' when thanking somebody.

    Instead, they use the phrase that can be translated as 'Nice hand' (ده ست خوش - dast khosh) meaning 'thank you'.​

    However, I am aware that Iranians do use the pharse 'May your hands never hurt'
    دست شما درد نکنه - daste shoma dard nakone​

    Hope it helps,​
  3. Junebug221 New Member

    English - US
    Thanks! Your reply was very helpful :)
  4. detached New Member

    Hi Kmaro,

    Actually as a Northern Kurds we use "Deste te sax be" which means "May your hands never hurt" but as you know it means different :)
  5. detached New Member

    I think you are talking about "Deste te sax be"
    Yes in northern Kurdistan and in Kurmanci dialect, we use this expression but it means "god bless your hands", it is like a pray :)

    Spas : Thank you
    Gelek Spas : Thank you so much
  6. turkcurious Senior Member

    Persia land
    Yes , you are right. Iranians use " MAY YOUR HAND NOT HAVE PAIN -MAY YOUR HAND NOT HURT" frequently.
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010

Share This Page