Kutlu Doğum Haftası

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  2. NErsoz Junior Member

    Ankara, Turkey
    Türkçe
    This is "Holy Birth Week".

    Kılıçdaroğlu, Leader of the Republican People's Party, participated in the opening ceremony of Holy Birth Week.
     
  3. dilandlanguage Senior Member

    ankara
    turkish
    "Doğum" is birth but it means "Date of birth of the Holy Prophet Muhammad"
     
  4. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, truly excellent.
     
  5. Muttaki

    Muttaki Senior Member

    In fact Kutlu Doğum are not words referring to the birth of the last prophet because of their meanings as you would guess, it is a proper name which was made up probably during the Ottomans. And it is totally a nonsense because is based on Christians' calender.
     

Share This Page