1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

l’hanno resa la grande realtà aziendale che è oggi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sarix, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. sarix Junior Member

    italy
    italian
    Ciao a tutti
    Sto traducendo un progetto e non sono sicura di questa costruzione e dell'uso di thanks to...
    Inserisco tutta la frase che può aiutare a capire meglio:

    "(...nome dell'azienda...) nasce negli anni 30 dall’esperienza di (...nome...) La costanza, la determinazione e la passione della famiglia (...nome...) l’hanno resa la grande realtà aziendale che è oggi: attenta all’innovazione, alla qualità, all’ambiente. Leader nel settore dell’edilizia civile e dell’industria tecnologica, non ha mai smesso di occuparsi del settore agricolo, sua prima specializzazione"

    "(...Company name...) was born in the thirties from the experience of Mr. (...name...) It’s a big company today thanks to the constancy, determination and passion of (...name...) family. Focused on innovation, quality and environment, (...name...) is leader in the building and technologic industry sectors"

    ringrazio già da ora per l'aiuto :)
     
  2. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    You might use "perseverance" or "tenacity" instead of "constancy", which I might use more in the context of personal relationships. I would probably use the article "the" before "environment", and "technology" or "technological" instead of "technologic".
     
  3. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao Sarix :)

    La tua traduzione è davvero buona!
    Sono d'accordo con John, sia per quanto riguarda "tenacy" sia per l'articolo.

    ... and ciao John!
     
  4. sarix Junior Member

    italy
    italian
    grazie mille...siete dei grandi!!! :thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  5. sarix Junior Member

    italy
    italian
    eccolo:

    "Focused on innovation, quality and the environment, (...name...) is leader in the building and the technology industry sectors"

    ***grazie1000
     
  6. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    OK, Sarix!

    Forse "... in both building and technology industry fields"

    Let's wait for John's tips :)
     
  7. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    Ciao, Yulan! As usual, you are right! "...in both.." eccetera works very well indeed, and the articolo "the" is not necessary in that case.
     
  8. johngiovanni

    johngiovanni Senior Member

    I would tend to use either "a" or "the" before "leader, depending on whether you want to claim that you are one of the leaders or you are actually "the leader".
     
  9. Yulan

    Yulan Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Good day:)John!

    Yes! I'd say "a leader".

    As an alternative: "Focused on innovation, quality and the environment, (...name...) is a leading company in both building and technology industry sectors".

    Ciao :)
     

Share This Page