1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

l’individuazione di una specifica realtà sociale, oltre che economica

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by aljoram, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. aljoram Senior Member

    Albanian-Albania
    Hi,

    How can I have a proper translation of the following in English:

    l’individuazione di una specifica realtà sociale, oltre che economica


    Thank you
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2009
  2. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Without further context, I suggest:

    The identification of a specific social, as well as economic, reality...

    It's always good to have a complete sentence to work with, though.:)
     
  3. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Hello, I'm a bit late here, but as I have to translate "realtà", too, I'm looking at some old threads.
    "Realtà" is actually one of my pet hates! I don't think we use "reality" in the same way and I certainly don't think I'd say "a specific social reality" - boh?!!
    Don't we tend to translate it in another way - such as "situation" or something similar?
    Thanks for any feedback,
    Anglo
     
  4. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    social reality

    As with everything else, I guess it depends on the particular context....;):)
     
  5. anglomania1

    anglomania1 Senior Member

    Piacenza, Italy
    UK English
    Yes, I agree! in this context it works, but generally I think the Italians use "realtà" MUCH more than we do in English, where I think we'd use something different. Maybe I need to open a new thread for my specific context!
    Thanks,
    Anglo
     
  6. lorbeer Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    Italian, Ligurian
    I agree with Anglomania1:
    I was trying to translate "differenti realtà amministrative" and actually only Italians tend to translate into English something like "different administrative realities", so in good English we need to look for something more "palatable". Sometimes "situations" is actually what Italians want to translate. Yes, you should open a thread on this issue!
     
  7. CamelCase Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi,

    instead of "reality", you could use as well "social setting", "social context", "social environment", "social conditions"...

    Bye,

    CC
     

Share This Page