L.C.B.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Baltic Sea, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello everybody!

    I would like you to help me to decipher the following abbreviation.

    LOWER PLATFORM FROM L.C.B. BY PRESSING THE DOWN ARROW AND THE TICK BUTTON TOGETHER.

    The abbreviation may mean either Linear Current Booster or Line Circuit Breaker. What's your opinion on that? It's about the Overload Calibration Procedure.

    The source: the Overload Calibration Procedure which I cannot possibly make available to you by any means.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Can you at least tell us something about the overall context of this statement? In the context of genome analysis, LCB stands for "Locally Colinear Blocks."

    Also, is the platform initially at the same level as anything that might possibly be an LCB?
     
  3. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    display menu action
    lower platform lower platform from l.c.b. By pressing the down arrow and the tick button together.
    to stowed position.
     
  4. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Computers and other equipment make life difficult for me. LOWER PLATFORM TO STOWED POSITION should not be underlined at all.
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'm sorry, Baltic Sea, I have no idea.

    Hopefully, L.C.B. will have been defined somewhere earlier in your document.
     
  6. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    There is no mention of LCB throughout the manual.
     
  7. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    How about LCB LINE CONTROL BLOCK?
     
  8. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Would it make any sense?
     
  9. linguos

    linguos Senior Member

    I guess you would need to ask a native speaker who specializes in the same field as you do (or in the field which deals with the things like those described in the manual) otherwise you probably won't find a satisfactory answer. But perhaps you're lucky and someone on this forum will turn out to be a specialist of this kind. ;)

    You can also try to guess the meaning of this acronym yourself by re-reading the whole manual carefully and then perhaps trying to follow some steps which would show what this thing does when you press the 'down' button and the 'tick' one simultaneously. In theory the platform should move downwards from the original position and that original position should either be this mysterious "l.c.b" or be directly connected to it (at least that's how I understand the instruction you quoted)

    Btw, what is this thing that you're trying to calibrate?
     
  10. Baltic Sea Senior Member

    Polish
    Thank you for your answer. I do not specialise in the field.
     

Share This Page