1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

L. es SC., Ing. Chim., PhD

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by ulala_eu, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Hello everybody!

    Can somebody please help me with this? I'm getting crazy! This is the description of someon working in the field of sports nutrition: Dr. Alain Regnault // L. es SC., Ing. Chim., PhD. The thing is I need to translate it into Spanish and I don't know what the first abbreviations mean. Do you have any idea? If it helps, I found out that Chim could be a health information technology industry association, but I don't know if it makes any sense. Anyway, this is the original text. Thank you so much for any ideas :D
     
     
  2. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Hi, again! Can anybody help me? :(
     
  3. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Ing. Chim. should mean Chemical Engineer (Ingegnere Chimico, in Italian)
    Ph.D. means Philosophiae Doctor (the doctoral title, see many threads on WordReference about that),
    but about L. es SC. I have absolutely no idea.
    SC. could be for school, perhaps. School of what?
    Good luck...
     
  4. avizor

    avizor Senior Member

    Córdoba, España
    Spain, Spanish
    Ph. D. es physician, médico por el contexto
     
  5. lmryod New Member

    french
    According to the name of the guy, I would say he is french...
    L. es SC would be "licence de sciences" (a three year degree in sciences)
    Ing. Chim. would be "ingenieur en chimie" (chemical engineer)
    and PhD is the doctoral degree in many countries...
    Hope it could help.
     
  6. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Imryod, I'm sure you've got it, excellent!!
    Avizor, I don't agree with you: PhD is the doctoral title, nothing more nothing less.
     
  7. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    I second that :thumbsup:
    I am under the impression that Phd is used in English-speaking countries/institutions. I wonder if there are significant exceptions thereto...
     
  8. David Senior Member

    My, my we can make a simple question complicated, can´t we. The appropriate translation from French, not Spanish, but no problem, would be

    L. es Sc., Ing. Chim., PhD
    "L. es Sc. [Undergrad. degr. in Sciences], Chem. Eng., Ph.D."

    Easy, ¿que no? And it's es Sc., not en Sc.


    These are three degrees from Europe. L es Sc is License es Sciences, roughly equivalent to a B.S. degree. a Licence es Lettres is pretty close to a B.A. in the US or an AB in GB. Ing. Chim. is a degree in Chemical Engineering. PhD, which comes from Latin and means "Doctor of Philosophy," is exactly the same in English and European languages and does not require translation.
     
  9. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    I was going to say "you ain't seen nuthin' yet"...
    But, seeing that you are over the 5K-post mark, I bet you have seen threads that are much more convoluted. :p
     
  10. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Hi David, excuse me for my (trivial perhaps) question, but... what do the two mys at the beginning of your sentence mean? Is it slangish or proper English?
     
  11. ulala_eu

    ulala_eu Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Wow! Thank you so much for your answers, guys! I finally had to render the translation without translating that line. I hated to, but they were in a hurry, so... And Salegrosso, "my, my" it's simply an expresion like "ay, ay" in Spanish.
     
  12. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Ok, but same question: what does "ay ay" mean in Spanish? (Sorry for my ignorance)
     
  13. coolbrowne Senior Member

    Bethesda, MD - USA
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    In Spanish. "ay, ay" is somewhat like "ahimè" in Italian, somewhat like "Oh, no!" in English.
    Of course, in each language, the nuances may vary. Also, if I am not mistaken, it may be more common to hear it in threes: "¡Ay! ¡Ay! ¡Ay!", (but don't quote me on that, as I could suffering from "Brazilian memoritis" ;))

    As for "My, my", it's a somewhat more sarcastic version of "Oh, my", which is short for "Oh my God!", or "Oh my goodness!"

    Saluti
     
  14. Salegrosso Senior Member

    Napoli (Italy)
    Verona (Italy)
    Coolbrowne, thank you very much for your clear explanation.
     

Share This Page