la bicicleta (en fútbol)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by belén, Jan 21, 2005.

  1. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hi,

    My dear soccer/football fans:

    How do you say "la bicicleta" in English?

    It's a move, very used among Brasilian football players, where the player puts the ball between his feet and confuses the opposite player. (uf, very difficult to explain it in writing...)

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  2. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hiya!
    My colleague says 'bicycle kicks' and I've googled and found 'Iraq bicycle kicks way past Australia 1-0' a headline from the Olympic football in USA today and 'The only goal of the game came on Emad Mohammed's 12-yard bicycle kick in the 64th minute...' from the article.
    And an action picture to help you with your technique ;)
    http://www.cbc-clcstudents.org.uk/Downloads/Bikesframe.doc

    Hope this helps.
    Abrazos
    Philippa :)

    Edit - 2 colleagues say it now!! :tick:
     
  3. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    IT HELPED INDEED!!!!

    Thank you friend :):):)
     
  4. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Siempre a tus órdenes (como dice Laura), pal!!!
    :) :) :)
     
  5. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Yes, Philippa is right - it's called a bicycle kick. Being an avid football fan myself, I couldn't help chipping in. One of his famous bicycle kicks is immortalised in slow motion in the film 'Escape to Victory'. Pure class.
     
  6. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca

    Thanks for your help as well, mate!!

    What about the "ruleta marsellesa" (Zidane's famous move), is it called "Marseillese roulette" in Eng?

    So much to learn...
     
  7. el alabamiano Senior Member

    Alabama
    Buenas: en inglés americano, se escribe "Brazilian", no "Brasilian", pero en inglés británico, no estoy seguro.

    También, nunca se escribe "very used" sino "much used" o "very much used". En sentido opuesto, se escribe "less used" o "much less used".

    Lo que es más, opino que es mejor sustituir "much used" por "commonly used", "often used" o "widely used", y mucho mejor en este contexto escribir "common among". (Nota también que "used a lot" es muy común, aunque muy informal).

    Fíjate en lo siguiente:

    It's a move, common among Brazilian football players, where the player puts the ball between his feet in an attempt to confuse the opposing player.

    También, se puede escribir:

    ...................to confuse the opposition.
     
  8. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca

    Hola Alabamiano, long time no see...
    Thanks for the corrections, suggestions and advices!

    Be
     
  9. benlieb Junior Member

    USA, English, French, Spanish, Some Italian and Chinese
    Sorry to come late, but a bicycle IS NOT a move where the ball is between the feet. It is kick performed in the air and UP-SIDE-DOWN, usually a shot on goal.

    However a "rainbow" is performed between the legs, whereby the ball is flicked from behind and goes over the ball-handler's head and lands in front of him/her.

    No sé qué significa "bicicleta" en su país en el dominio de fútbol, pero si es el equivalente de "bicycle" no se hace entre los pies.

    Suerte
     
  10. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca

    Thanks for your explanations.
    Now I am really confused. :confused: I was told that bicicleta is a move used to confuse the opposite player, the player that has the ball runs forward with his legs open having the ball in the middle of his feet and misleads the opposite player, who doesn't know which way the ball will be kicked.

    Now I don't know how I should translate it :( I wish I had a picture...

    Cheers,
    B
     
  11. vic_us Banned

    Argentina-Spanish
    Me parece que vos te estás refiriendo a la chilena. De otro modo el que hace la bicicleta estaría desafiando la ley de la gravedad. En la bicicleta lo único que está en el aire es la pelota.
     
  12. vic_us Banned

    Argentina-Spanish
    Retiro en parte lo dicho. En Argentina la chilena y la bicicleta son dos jugadas diferentes. Al parecer, lo que nosotros llamamos chilena, los brasileños, entre otros, lo denominan bicicleta y la traducción al inglés es bicycle kick. Aqui va una foto.

    http://www.fotosearch.com/DGT396/soc0009/
     
  13. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Muchas gracias por la foto. Viéndola, me doy cuenta de que no tiene nada que ver con lo el movimiento que tengo que traducir, ya que en España "bicicleta" lo llaman a otra cosa..
    Bueno, paciencia...ya averiguaré...Muchas gracias a todos los que me habéis ayudado.
    Be
     
  14. rainy7 Senior Member

    UK, English
    Just to confuse things a bit more (sorry), I would call the jugada in Vic's picture an "overhead kick"; if it was a shot with the body at a side-angle, then a "scissor kick".
    But they would both be "bicycle kicks"... I think.
     
  15. vic_us Banned

    Argentina-Spanish
    Rainy, vos siempre haciendo bolonqui.
    En cuanto a la bicicleta argentina, consiste en tomar la pelota entre los pies, impulsarla para arriba con el taco, lograr que te pase por encima de la cabeza y dominarla con el pie.
     
  16. el alabamiano Senior Member

    Alabama
    ...and advice!

    de nada, Be, y gracias por el reconocimiento.
     
  17. CJamesBradley New Member

    UK English
    Don't know if you are still interested in the answer, but I found your thread while trying to discover the Spanish for "bicycle kick".

    And this thread did indeed put me on the right track - a bicycle kick is a "chilena" in Spanish.

    What the Spanish call a "bicicleta" and the Brazilains a "pedalada" is simply a "stepover" in English. It's also sometimes referred to as a "lollypop"
     
  18. namihira New Member

    Mexico City
    Mexico / Spanish
    Hi everyone guys. i don't know if I should write in Spanish or in English, so I choose the second.
    I think that the move Belen is talking about is the one which talented Brazilian players such as Ronaldo or Robinho do to hide the ball from the defenders, placing first their left foot infront of the ball and then the other, like if they were doing circles around the ball with their feet... I agree, it's very difficult to explain it, even in english, but I hope some of you have understand and can help me.

    MANOLO
     
  19. CJamesBradley New Member

    UK English
    Sí, es como ya dije: "bicicleta" se llama "stepover" en inglés (nosotros también tenemos a algunos jugadores que pueden hacerlo en nuestro país...)
     
  20. Vinicio New Member

    USA English
    I don't usually watch games on ESPN or other english speaking TV channel, I rather enjoy the emotion and enthusiasm of the spanish speaking narrators. Yet, I can categorically tell you that "la bicicleta" does not translate to "bicycle kick". The latter is what we know as "una chilena" where the player falls on his back kicking the ball mid-air with the top of his/her foot.
    Vinicio
     
  21. kellow9 Junior Member

    English - UK
    A bicicleta is not a bicyle kick (that's an overhead kick, very different). The bicicleta is the kind of thing Robinho is always doing - I think the best translation is probably step-over.
     
  22. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob Moderator

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Sólo para confirmar —mucho tiempo después ;)—: a la "bicycle kick", como la que hace Pelé en el final de la película Escape to victory, se le conoce como "chilena".

    Un saludo.
     
  23. GustavoEduardo

    GustavoEduardo Junior Member

    Around The Globe
    Spanish - Colombia
    Bycicle kick, es una chilena o golpear el balon de espalda al arco y lanzando los pies en el aire también se le conoce como overhead kick, si los pies van en sentido lateral sera un Scissor Kick.

    ahora a lo que creo que te refieres con tu bicicleta puede ser el rainbow kick que no es muy comun verlo en un partido profesional que consiste en atrapar el balon con las dos piernas y golpearla con el tacon logrando que el balon pase por encima de tu cabeza y el contrario.

    ahora la otra bicicleta es la que pasas sobre el balon las piernas para confundir al contrario sobre la dirección que vas a tomar.
    a esta se le llama step over o scissor movement. aunque se utiliza mas el step over que consiste en pasar los pies alrededor del balon.

    Si esotro el movimiento el que buscas dejame saber para poderte ayudar.

    Saludos
     

Share This Page