La caza del amor es altanería

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cyberpedant, Oct 25, 2009.

  1. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "La caza del amor es altanería"—VICENTE GIL

    García Márquez empieza su cuento "Crónica de una muerte anunciada" con esa cita. Mi intento:
    "Hunting for love is falconry." Pienso que tengo las palabras bien, pero no capto el significado metafórico. ¿Alguien me puede ayudar?
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    altanería significa "arrogance"
    halconería significa "falconry"
     
  3. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Gracias, dlyons, pero nuestro diccionario presenta dos significados:
    altanería


    1. f. Altivez, soberbia:
      me habla siempre con altanería.
    2. Caza que se hace con halcones y otras aves de presa de alto vuelo:
      caza de altanería.
    Y por tener la palabra "caza" en la cita, creo que es pertinente. ¿Puede ser un doble sentido? Y si es, ¿como entenderlo?
     
  4. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    I didn't know that sense of the word.

    One English version translates Gil's quote as
    "The hunt for love is haughty falconry" which emphasises both senses of the word.

    And in the story, Santiago Nasar is described as having both aspects.

    He has "la mano de gavilán-carnicero". And his desire for María Alejandrina Cervantes is described as "Halcón que se atreve con garza guerrera, peligros espera".

    So, yes falconry is the right word to use!
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2009
  5. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Gracias, Dlyons. Muy amable.
     
  6. Profeesmith Junior Member

    Two notes on this thread:
    The author cited by García Márquez is Gil Vicente, not Vicente Gil.
    The above translations fail to capture the "alto" of "altanería" here: I believe that it is not just that it is falconry, but that it is a type of falconry where the bird is trained to swoop down from above on its prey.
     
  7. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    altanería.
    (De altanero).
    1. f. Altivez, soberbia.
    2. f. altura (‖ región del aire a cierta elevación sobre la tierra).
    3. f. Vuelo de algunas aves.
    4. f. Caza que se hace con halcones y otras aves de rapiña de alto vuelo.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  8. Raquel8 Senior Member

    USA English
    Castellano de Uruguay, básico
    La caza del amor es altanería = Capturing love is a lofty goal
    (falconry is used metaphorically as the birds "fly high".
     
  9. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    From what I remember, in the story he is not trying to capture her love by wooing her gently, but instead by swooping down on her and making her submit. So I like the comparison to falconry but the word "falconry" is not very poetic in English.
    Maybe (because I like the alliteration :)):
    The capture of love is like a raptor's swoop.
     

Share This Page