1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La clave para cambiar el mundo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by salymar, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. salymar New Member

    Spanish
    "La clave para cambiar el mundo son las personas"- What would be the most accurate translation? (and taking into account the per se awkward wording... "La clave"-singular/ "son las personas"-plural)

    My personal choices would be:
    -The key/keystone/cornerstone to change the world is people.
    -The key/keystone/cornerstone to changing the world is people.

    -The key element/cornerstone?

    I'm not completely certain that these words (key/keystone/cornerstone) are correctly used on their own as nouns or if it's more accurate to use them as in "the key element/keystone element/cornerstone element".

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    I wouldn't use cornerstone. I don't think it works that well as a metaphor. Personally I'd go for 'The key to changing people.'
     
  3. salymar New Member

    Spanish
    Great! Thank you for your answer!
     
  4. salymar New Member

    Spanish
    ...I guess you meant "The key to changing the world is people". It doesn't sound too awkward, does it? I mean, "is" being singular and "people" plural...
     
  5. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    That's right
    I don't think it's too awkward. The subject of the sentence is key and it is singular.
     
  6. salymar New Member

    Spanish
    Thank you, cirrus. I really appreciate your help!
     

Share This Page