La confiance règne!

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by av16ar, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. av16ar Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    français (France)
    Hello,

    I would like to know what's the English for:
    La confiance règne!
    This is the kind of phrase one can say in a situation where one realises one or several people distrust each other.
    Thank you.

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  2. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Hello,

    So I assume that this is a sarcastic comment?

    If so, I would say something along the lines of:

    You can smell the distrust in here!
     
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    There's trust for you!
     
  4. retriever gal

    retriever gal Senior Member

    SW France
    English (the Queen's)
    Hi there all,

    la confiance reigne : in a general (non ironic) context would be what in English?

    Confidence is the word ?
    Confidence is omnipresent?

    any offers?
     
  5. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonjour

    Je ne sais pas traduire, mais en français c'est : "la confiance règne".
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2010
  6. retriever gal

    retriever gal Senior Member

    SW France
    English (the Queen's)
    oui désolée...un peu fatiguée!
     
  7. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Confidence reigns

    Confidence reigns supreme

    There's an air of confidence
     
  8. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Would you say that ironically also (as we do in French), Wopsy?
     
  9. marcsev77 Senior Member

    Français - French
    i think "there's trust or confidence for you!" would do
     
  10. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    I don't think so, xtrasystole; is it commonly used ironically in French?
     
  11. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I would say it's mostly used ironically.

    An example:
    - Mais je t'assure que "cerne" est masculin, je l'ai vu récemment.
    - Hmm. Mouais. Je vais vérifier dans le dictionnaire.
    - Bah d'accord / merci, la confiance règne :rolleyes: (ça fait plaisir)
     
  12. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    It is used ironically when alone "la confiance règne ! (à ce que je vois)".
    When saying "la confiance règne entre les deux pays" ther is no irony.

    When used ironically it is often an exclamation.
     
  13. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    Commonly? Nearly always, you mean!

    In fact, as DP and PZ said, 'La confiance règne !' is a fixed expression, meaning "I'm offended by such a manifestation of wariness/distrust!"

    Another example:
    - 'Tu vas adorer l'omelette préparée avec les champignons que j'ai ramassés moi-même dans la forêt ! Donne-moi ton assiette...'
    - 'Euh... Je préfère prendre seulement des pommes de terre...'
    - 'La confiance règne !'
     
  14. marcsev77 Senior Member

    Français - French
    in an ironical way, "there's trust for you!" is an English idiomatic expression...
    in a general way, one could say "confidence prevails in the dealings with each other" for instance
     

Share This Page