la confianza mata al hombre y embaraza a la mujer

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by novasonic, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. novasonic Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    ¿Alguno sabe cómo se diría esto en inglés?
    Quizás: Too much trust kills you or makes you get pregnant.
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    Tal vez "[too much] trust gets men killed and women pregnant."
     
  3. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    Sé de "Curiosity killed the cat" (La curiosidad mató al gato) pero lo de trust no sé.
    Esperemos por otros foreros.
     
  4. novasonic Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Thank you both. I mean when somebody trust somebody with blind eyes, not when you start to look for something bad the other person might have done (not curiosity).
     
  5. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Patagonia - Argentina
    Spanish (Arg)
    Pero, ¿acaso no significa que no hay que ser demasiado confiado? No creo que tenga algo que ver la curiosidad o ¿sí?
    Edit: claro, como acaba de explicar Novasonic...
     
  6. novasonic Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Para mí significa lo contrario. Cuando sos curioso encontrás la verdad, si no lo sos, si sos confiado, y te pasa lo de la frase.
     
  7. Jus Allah Senior Member

    arab
    No la confinaza no nada que evr aca. Teine en español otra expresión que dice '' donde hay confianza da asco'' meaning that sometimes you should keep a barrier between you and somebody so that he/she can't disrespect you ..becuase having no too much trust any person wouldn't dare to deal with certain stuff due to that barrier... and personlly that is to true sometimes I'd ratehr keep far from certain people becuase they might hurt you ..
     
  8. Filimer Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    No exactamente. Este texto está sacado de la Cantata de la Planificación Familiar de Les Luthiers y quiere decir que la confianza en la regularidad del ciclo menstrual embaraza a la mujer. Cito la parte relevante:
    Desconfíe, desconfíe del ciclo natural.
    Es variable, es variable, es variable y puede ser fatal.

    Hombre prevenido vale por dos.
    Una pareja desprevenida, desprevenida vale por tres.

    Moraleja:
    La confianza mata al hombre y embaraza a la mujer.
     
  9. novasonic Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    ¿Entonces no se puede usar esa frase en otro contexto?
     
  10. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Sóle he escuchado "You can't trust everyone."
     
  11. Filimer Senior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Claro que sí. Les Luthiers son unos genios e imitarlos es inevitable para sus fanáticos (entre los que me incluyo).
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  12. gaaa Junior Member

    Salvadorian Spanish
    check this out
    confidence kills the man and pregnants the woman
     
  13. novasonic Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinian Spanish
    Thank you all.
     
  14. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish

    En todo caso, la traducción literal sería "Trust kills the man and impregnates the woman."
     
  15. usarenzo Senior Member

    USA
    Bilingual English/Spanish
    Conseguí dos citas que tal vez pudieran ser equivalentes:

    Our distrust is very expensive. ~Ralph Waldo Emerson


    You may be deceived if you trust too much, but you will live in torment unless you trust enough. ~Frank Crane
     
  16. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    El dicho original es "La confianza mata al hombre", la segunda parte es un añadido con fines humorísticos.
     
  17. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Expression: "Trust can kill you."
     
  18. Justham Senior Member

    Salt Lake City, UT
    USA-English
    I've never heard the expression "Trust can kill you" (which isn't to say it does exist). But the above immediately brought to my mind a "refran" from the Bible that is very common in English: "Pride goeth before a fall."
     
  19. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish

    "Trust can kill you" and "Trust kills" do exist, although probably not as widely used.

    In the Bible you find "quotes" ("citas"). "Refrán" is a "saying."

    "Pride goeth before a fall" touches on the subject of ego more than evil.
     

Share This Page