1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

la contraescritura (crítica literaria)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by trufflyesme, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. trufflyesme Junior Member

    English - UK
    Hola,

    Estoy traduciendo un texto de crítica literaria, y no sé cómo traducir 'la contraescritura' en este caso. Funciona 'counterdeeds' o no?


    'El artículo revisa ese planteamiento desde la convicción de que la transmisión cultural también se puede construir a partir de la discontinuidad, la interrupción y la contraescritura.'

    'The article looks at this approach in the belief that cultural transmission can also be built from discontinuity, interruption and counterdeeds.'


    Gracias!
     
  2. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    No, the "escritura" refers to "writing", that is contraescritura - counterwriting (whatever that means).
     
  3. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng(Canada)
  4. trufflyesme Junior Member

    English - UK
    Thanks for the suggestions. I've done a little more research - how about 'counter-discourse'?
     
  5. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    Counter-discourse is a philosophical concept which does not apply in this case in my opinion. The article probably uses "contraescritura" in the sense of innovative writing, or writing against the established rules.
     

Share This Page