1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La critique est aisée, mais l'art est difficile.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by W. Chopin, May 3, 2009.

  1. W. Chopin

    W. Chopin Senior Member

    Bonjour. Comment traduire en anglais citation la critique est aisée, mais l'art est difficile qui signifie il est très facile de critiquer ce que font les autres, autrement plus difficile de réaliser quelque chose et où l' "art" n'est pas seulement lié à la création d'oeuvres artistiques, car il désigne, d'une manière générale, la façon de faire quelque chose.
    Merci beaucoup d'avance.
     
  2. jierbe31 Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    French from France
    Bonsoir,

    Dans mon vieux recueil de proverbes et dictons anglais, j'ai trouvé cette traduction quasi littérale : "Criticism is easy and art is difficult".
     
  3. W. Chopin

    W. Chopin Senior Member

    Merci beaucoup :).
     
  4. Janni65 Senior Member

    London
    English - GB
    It's easy to be a critic but hard to be an artist.
     
  5. Bonjules Senior Member

    Caribbean
    German
    To do is hard; to judge is easy.
     
  6. KaRiNe_Fr

    KaRiNe_Fr Senior Member

    France, Provence
    Français, French - France
    Salut W. Chopin,

    Et sur ton site préféré on peut lire « Don't knock it until you've tried it »...
    Je ne sais pas si c'est effectivement utilisé par contre. ;)
     
  7. EstherG Junior Member

    French
    Hello everyone!

    I am writing an essay for school and there is an expression that could perfectly fit an illustration in my essay. In French, the proverb is "La culture est aisée mais l'art est difficile". I saw other threads with answers that literally translated the proverb, but the answers given ("criticism is easy but art is difficult") do not seem to be very frequent.

    So, it would help me very much if you could think about a proverb that provides the ideas of: "it is easy to criticize someone, but at least that person DOES something, or ACTS" - "You have to act before criticizing other people, who are at least trying to do something, even if it is not the best thing"

    I hope you understand my request.

    Thank you for the help and merry Xmas!!!!
     
  8. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    I've found - criticizing is easy, art is difficult - but I suggest - Criticizing is always easy, it's the doing that's difficult
     
  9. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    I think you mean "la critique est aisee, et l'art est difficile”.
    Like franc, I've seen it translated “criticism is easy, and art is difficult”.

    (Cette locution proverbiale a été imaginée en 1732 par Philippe Néricault, auteur et comédien dont le nom de scène était Destouches.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011

Share This Page