1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La dama no la saco (ajedrez)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by blasita, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Hola:

    Un niño aficionado al ajedrez dice: La dama no la saco hasta que tengo un buen ataque.

    No sé cómo traducirlo, especialmente porque creo que sería un phrasal verb lo que necesito. Se refiere a que mantiene la reina/dama en la posición/línea inicial. I don't X the queen until I see that I can have/carry out a good/clear attack.

    Gracias.
     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    No phrasal verb needed..."play" does the trick! I play the queen. Can be used for any actions in all sorts of games (and sports) where there is strategy involved.
     
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Fíjate que había pensado usar 'take' con algunas partículas (no sabía cuál exactamente), pero está claro que me hubiera complicado la vida y no es necesario.

    Muchas gracias, Tazzler.
     
  4. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    I never move the queen until I've established a good defence/attack.
     
  5. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Thank you, Loudspeaker.

    The speaker is eleven years old and the register informal. Do you think that he would use 'establish' or a more colloquial verb instead (I don't know, e.g. 'set up')?
     
  6. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Set up is OK too. Mind you, chess players, no matter their age, use flamboyant vocabulary. :D
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    I don't bring out the queen until I've got a good attack going.

    "Set up" the board/pieces quiere decir colocar cada pieza en su escaque de inicio, aunque también se puede "set up an attack" en el sentido de hacer las jugadas preparatorias para el ataque.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012
  8. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    Many thanks again, Loudspeaker.

    Sí, Az, muchas gracias. Eso refleja bien la idea del original.
     

Share This Page