La différence entre nos cultures

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by BananaFamily, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. BananaFamily

    BananaFamily Senior Member

    french - France
    Deux personnes de nationalités différentes s'écrivent et l'une dit "ce qui est excitant, c'est la différence entre nos cultures et nos personnalités".

    Je sais que Difference between our cultures est une bonne traduction, je voudrais savoir si l'on peut dire difference in our cultures ?
     
  2. CarlosRapido

    CarlosRapido Senior Member

    Québec - Canada
    français - English (Can)
    Je crois que c'est accepté dans le langage informel.
     
  3. BananaFamily

    BananaFamily Senior Member

    french - France
    Voici une réponse claire et pertinente :), merci !
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Hello BF,

    In English you can just say ...our different cultures and personalities.
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    The same as we can say "nos différentes cultures", Wildan, but I think that "la différence entre nos cultures" just emphasizes this difference. Can't we render it the same way in english?
     
  6. Chimel Senior Member

    Belgium
    Français
    Micia's question is even more relevant when différence is caracterized by an adjective: la subtile/profonde/insurmontable... différence entre notre cultures.
     
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Yes, Micia, The differences between our cultures is possible, but I avoided using it because difference in English has a somewhat negative connotation--it is often used to describe conflict.

    (It is also the usual translation for différend: They had a difference means they disagreed or even had a dispute.)
     
  8. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    ho! interesting point to note! thank you Wildan :)
     
  9. BananaFamily

    BananaFamily Senior Member

    french - France
    Yes indeed, I didn't know that
     

Share This Page