la estrofa/el verso para un canción

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sophiaswaltz, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English

    The dictionary says that la estrofa is for a verse in a song and el verso is used for poetry, but I have heard el verso used for a verse in a song. Is this incorrect?

    Thanks for your help!
  2. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Chambéry, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    estrofa is generally a compound of 4 verses.
  3. Machin

    Machin Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    In Poetry, VERSO is the line and ESTROFA is the group of VERSOS, usually four or five. Also, ESTROFAS and CORO make up a song. (verses and chorus)

    Does this help you? I hope it does.
  4. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Hello Grekh and Machin,

    Thanks a lot for your help. I'm glad you told me the word for chorus (coro) because I was going to use estribillo.

    Many thanks!
  5. Inn1985 Junior Member

    Spanish and Spain

    In Spain we don't say "coro", we say indeed "estribillo".
  6. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    Same in Argentina. "Coro" may be used for "estribillo" in some regions, I´m guessing because it´s transliterated from English (this meaning doesn´t appear in dictionaries), but "estribillo" is the standard Spanish word.

  7. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Thanks Inn1985 and Ushuala. I appreciate your help.

    All the best!

Share This Page