1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La fe de vida laboral

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Dolma, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. Dolma Junior Member

    España
    Hola chicos, estoy traduciendo una página web de una entidad de préstamos y demás. Al solicitar documentación piden la fe de la vida laboral.
    No sé si habrá un termino específico. La segunda opción es traducirlo literalmente pero quería consultaroslo por si alguien tiene más idea.

    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. Fred-erique Senior Member

    French living in Spain
    Some suggestions:
    Working life attestation? / working life certificate?
     
  3. Dolma Junior Member

    España
    Muchas gracias, suena mejor que una traducción literal.

    Gracias por la rapidez.
     
  4. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I am not sure what “fe de la vida laboral” means. But the two phases offered as translation would not be understood by an average person (such as myself). It is possible that they are highly specialized terms that mean nothing to a lay person.

    If my guess is correct, it would be “proof of gainful employment”
     
  5. Dolma Junior Member

    España
    Mhp, your guees sounds good too. But the meaning that I am looking for it´s more like a report of the years that you have worked, the days you have payed national insurance and in that document you can´t see the incomes, so I don´t know which one could be better.

    Thank you anyway.
     
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    I suppose it depends how the translated document will be used. If “fe de la vida laboral” is a term that means a specific thing in Spain (as you outlined) and the audience of the page needs a translation of how things are done in Spain, I would translate it as (certified work history «fe de la vida laboral»).

    The problem is that, in US for example, there is nothing similar to what you explained. Financial institutions usually ask for “a copy of tax return for the last X years”, and/or “proof of continuous employment for the last X years”. Those terms are probably meaningless in Spain as much as “fe de la vida laboral” is meaningless in US.
     
  7. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola Dolma:
    Yo lo traduciría como "employment record"

    saludos
    BF
     
  8. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Aqui cuando pide fe: se trata de constatar el hecho que has trabajado o que estas trabajando?

    En este caso seria algo por el estilo de confirmation of employment status. Te la piden cuando negocias una hipoteca por ejemplo.
     
  9. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola Cirrus,

    El certificado de vida laboral incluye todos los trabajos que has tenido a lo largo de tu vida y por los que has cotizado a la seguridad social. Ahora bien la fe de vida laboral, al no ser en España, puede que se refiera a lo que tú indicas : confirmation of employment status, en lugar de employment record. De todas formas la persona que pidió ayuda debe saber a qué cosa de las dos se refiere.
    saludos


    Begoña
     

Share This Page