1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

la gato / la gata

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Genecks, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. Genecks

    Genecks Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    American English
    I can't remember if changing the ending letter on cat is allowed or not. This seems like a very novice question, but then again, I forgot throughout my five-month study of the language how to change the gender of certain things and words.

    Examples of usage:

    I have two cats. One cat is grey, and the mother cat is black.
     
  2. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Un gato = a male cat. Una gata = a female cat.
    "Gatos" can be either several male cats, or both male and female cats, depending on the context; "gatas" is always several female cats.

    Option 1: Two cats: A male and his mother.
    Option 2: Two female cats: A female and her mother.
     
  3. Genecks

    Genecks Senior Member

    Chicago, USA
    American English
    Gata is an allowed word to use?
    Do you have any other examples of this type of word-change?
    I did not see anything like this discussed in my book.

    Thanks for the help so far.

    One more thing:

    To signify that both cats are females, would I be better off using this line?

     
  4. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Yes, it is the only option possible. Check my 2nd post; I have updated it a second ago.

    Un perro = a male dog. Una perra = a female dog (or a bitch :D )
    Un zorro = a male fox. Una zorra = a female fox (or a bitch :D )

    Sorry about the examples, I couldn't help myself.
     
  5. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Of course.
    bitch: female of any member of the dog family

    What Lazarus means is that the second meaning when applied to humans is also valid in Spanish ;)

    León/leona
    Elefante/elefanta
    Canario/canaria

    But not all are like that:

    Tigre/tigresa
    Oveja/carnero
    Vaca/toro
    Delfín macho/delfín hembra
    Águila macho/águila hembra
     
  6. jafrogg New Member

    English, USA
    Does this mean a male snake is la culebra macha?
     
  7. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    Lo siento, no sé mucho de culebras... quieres decir la culebra macho/ culebra hembra? el gato/ la gata es lo correcto.
     
  8. Marias-espanol

    Marias-espanol Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    USA-English
    ¡Muchas Gracias!
    María
     
  9. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    vaca es femenino y toro masculino.


    El genérico es vaca. Si vas en auto con un nene le podrías decir:

    Mirá las vacas en el campo. (aunque entre las vacas puede que haya algún toro o algún buey)
     

Share This Page