1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Mangota Junior Member

    Madrid
    España/Español
    Jolla;

    I found out that there is a place in california call Jolla. Because they use a lot of spanish words mixed with English I wonder if:

    Jolla means something in English
    Jolla is just a name with no meaning
    Jolla is a bad spelling of the spanish word Joya which means Jewerly.

    Thanks for your help in advance
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    Esa palabra no existe en español y me aventuro a decir que tampoco en inglés. Al parecer es sólo un nombre o fue escrita incorrectamente quizás buscando algún efecto visual o publicitario como, por ejemplo, en el nombre de este hotel:

    [SIZE=-1]www1.hilton.com/es/hi/hotel/SANTPHH-Hilton-La-Jolla-Torrey-Pines-California/index.do

    Saludos.
    [/SIZE]
     
  3. Mangota Junior Member

    Madrid
    España/Español
    Muchísimas gracias.
     
  4. Argónida

    Argónida Senior Member

    Español-Andalucía
    Espero que lo que buscaran no fuera la rima fácil :D
     
  5. Loitey Senior Member

    Uruguay Spanish
    May be is an Spanish Last Name
     
  6. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    The place is called La Jolla.

    When Frank T. Botsford purchased 400 acres of Pueblo lands in 1886, the coastal region and its surrounding hills already were known as "La Jolla Park." Most historians agree the name probably comes from la joya -- the Spanish term for "the jewel" -- or from the Native American term woholle -- "hole in the mountains."

    ***​

    Although the name is sometimes said to mean "the jewel" (from the Spanish "la joya"), it is actually derived from a Native American tribe, the La Jolla band of Luiseno Indians, which inhabited the area for centuries before the arrival of the Spanish.

    As you can see, there is much debate.

    Tezza
     
  7. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Hay una tribu india que se llama La Jolla. Se dice que el nombre viene de woholle, que quiere decir cuevas en el acantilado o en la montaña en el idioma de esa tribu, y hay muchas de esas cuevas en la región.
     
  8. Tezzaluna

    Tezzaluna Senior Member

    Olympia, Washington, USA
    US English and Costa Rica Spanish
    Jinti,

    Glad to see we coincide.

    Tezza
     
  9. Mangota Junior Member

    Madrid
    España/Español
    That is amazing... Thank you so much, very interesting...
     
  10. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En este hilo de Sólo español hemos vuelto a discutir la etimología de La Jolla con mejores criterios que los aquí expuestos. Sugiero a los interesados en el tema que lo revisen.
     

Share This Page