La lavadora ha dicho "basta"

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Cecilio, Aug 31, 2008.

  1. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    The Spanish sentence La lavadora ha dicho "basta" can be translated literally as The washing machine has said "enough". The meaning of this sentence, however is [The washing machine has stopped working]. I don't know if there are similar expressions in English or in other languages, where a household appliance or a machine "says something" in the sense that it stops working or in other senses. Another example in Spanish would be Unos caramelos que dicen "cómeme", translated into English as Some sweets that are telling me "Eat me". What is meant is [Some sweets that are/look delicious].
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 31, 2008
  2. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    Would (The) computer says 'no' qualify?
    I know this phrase from the awesome British comical radio/tv series "Little Britain", and looking at the first few 100 Google hits (out of 116.000), it seems the series (at least) helped to popularise this phrase.


  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    It's possible in Portuguese:
    A lavadora disse basta/chega. (we also say já deu o que tinha que dar - lit. has already given what it was meant to give)
    Umas balas/Uns bonbons que dizem Coma-me/Come-me/Me coma/Me come.
  4. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Those caramelos que dicen "cómeme" remind me of Alice in Wonderland:
  5. ajo fresco

    ajo fresco Senior Member

    It's common in English to say something is "calling one's name", especially when it's something irrestistable. That way we're not responsible for our actions; we can blame the object instead! :D

    Some examples:

    I shouldn't have spent so much money, but those shoes were calling my name!

    That chocolate cake is calling my name!
  6. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    It is possible in Hungarian, if any machine stops working we say "csütörtököt mond" which means "to say Thursday".
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian we use the expression приказал долго жить /prikazal dolgo zhit'/ - lit. ordered to live long (as in, when dying someone/something wished everyone else a long life). It is mostly used sarcastically.
  8. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    In Italian it's possible too, being a language closely related to Spanish:
    La lavatrice ha detto "basta".
    Delle caramelle che dicono "mangiami".
  9. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In the Egyptian dialect of Arabic, the literal translation of this expression (el ghassaala 2aalet kefaaya الغسالة قالت كفاية) would be used to mean that it has become old and tired - but not necessarily broken.

Share This Page