1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La Ley Orgánica

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Teachertranslator, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. Teachertranslator Senior Member

    English - Canada
    I am translating a legal document from Sonora, Mexico.
    The context is: "en los términos del Artículo 23 ... de la Ley Orgánica del Poder Ejecutivo...".
    I am translating it as: 'under the terms of Article 23 ... of the Organic Law of the Executive Power ...", but that looks strange to me. ??
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    A definition of Ley Orgánica: (from http://www.definicionlegal.com/definicionde/Leyorganica.htm)
    Artículo 811. Son leyes orgánicas las relativas al desarrollo de los derechos fundamentales y de las libertades públicas, las que aprueben los Estatutos de Autonomía y el régimen electoral general y las demás previstas en la Constitución. 2. La aprobación, modificación o derogación de las leyes orgánicas exigirá mayoría absoluta del Congreso, en una votación final sobre el conjunto del proyecto.

    Maybe: 'Article 23 of the 'Human Rights and Executive Power Code.' I certainly agree that 'organic law' sounds very strange. It is possible there is an accepted definition given it is a technical term so I would appreciate more opinions.
     
  3. Teachertranslator Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Upon further research and searching Google under "organic law", “la ley orgánica” is defined as “fundamental law”. Eg., "An organic law or fundamental law is a law or system of laws which forms the foundation of a government."


    I think I've answered my own question. Thanks
     
  4. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish

Share This Page