1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La leyenda rosa española

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Carlobab, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. Carlobab Junior Member

    England English
    No entiendo exactamente que es la leyenda rosa espanola en un contexto historico y como se podria traducir al ingles?
     
  2. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    Puedes leer en wikipedia los artículos "leyenda negra española" y Black_Legend y veras que lo traducen en inglés como "White Legend".
     
  3. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english

    White Legend means nothing to me.

    I would translate leyenda rosa as the Spanish equivalent of gossip columns, etc.
     
  4. lpfr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    France, french
    Neither to me, until I read the articles in wikipedia. Did you?
     
  5. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    No, because here we are discussing "leyenda rosa" not any other colour.
     

Share This Page