la littérature maghrébine de la langue française

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ilonabalona, Jun 17, 2010.

  1. ilonabalona Junior Member

    English, Ukrainian
    Hello all,

    Is there a specific English translation for the following:

    "la littérature maghrébine de la langue française"

    Is it just "French-language North African literature"?

    How can I specify that the literature is North African (Maghreb) but the mode of expression is through the French language?
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    I'd suggest: North African literature in French
     
  3. lectrice Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Russian/Moscow
    Francophone literature of the Maghreb (?)
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Yes, even better!
     
  5. Camis12 Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Francophone literature is excellent, but Maghreb is not that widely used in English (I think??) so North African might reach a wider audience, even if it's less specific.

    Also, I would say Fracophone literature from the Maghreb/North Africa.
     
  6. lectrice Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Russian/Moscow
  7. Camis12 Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    I think some people would understand, but not ones who didn't know much about Africa.
     
  8. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hi,

    I find that Maghreb is much more common now than it once was; lectrice's of the Maghreb is also correct.
     
  9. Camis12 Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Cool - I have trouble remembering when I know things, how many other people also know them!
     
  10. ilonabalona Junior Member

    English, Ukrainian
    Thanks, you are all very helpful.

    Can Maghreb also be used as an adjective? In other words are there different forms of the English Maghreb as there are in French (maghrébin for example).

    How would one say Maghreb to signify the person who comes from the Maghreb? Or do we just say North African?
     
  11. lectrice Senior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Russian/Moscow
  12. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Maghreb (n.) is the geographical region; a Maghrebi / a Maghrebian are nouns for a person from the region. Maghrebian is the adjective.
     

Share This Page