1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La/lo estés pasando bien

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by NYShakes, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. NYShakes

    NYShakes Senior Member

    Northeast US
    English - US
    Hola,

    Mi amigo me envió un mensaje que incluye la frase...

    "
    Espero que tú también la estés pasando bien en tus vacaciones!"

    ¿Por qué se usa "la" aquí? ¿No debería ser "lo?" Creía que se usa "lo" en situaciones como...

    "Favor que no lo haga" ("lo" o "it," en inglés, es neutro)
    "Sí, ella ya me dijo." (lo mismo)

    ¿Alguien pudiera aclarar esto? Creo que ya me haya topado con frases semejantes.

    Saludos,
    Mike
     
  2. Avispero

    Avispero Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Hello,
    there are a few threads on this, basically it's just one of those set phrases, for some reason la is used instead of lo. It's kind of like arreglarselas with the las not referring to anything.
     
  3. ebulerdo Junior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spain - Spanish
    Hi Mike.

    Here in Spain we say «que lo pases bien», while in Latin America you will usually hear «que la pases bien». It's a regional variation, both forms are correct and are understood by anyone.

    Thinking about that expression, I had always taken for granted that it refers to «pasar bien el tiempo» or «el rato», and that's why we use lo, which is masculine (not neuter, see below). But it's not really clear what lo/la refers to in that expression, most likely it doesn't refer to anything concrete, as Avispero has pointed, so it cannot be said one form or the other is the correct one.


    Regarding the use of lo as neuter, I think you didn't get it completely right. :) In Spanish there are two different uses of lo:

    - As a neuter definite article, equivalent to «the», it is used to treat adjectives or compounds as nouns. (The word «neuter» is deceiving, because there are no neuter nouns in Spanish, they are all either masculine or feminine.)
    Examples:
    «Juzgado de lo Civil» («civil» is an adjective, used here to refer to «civil matters»)
    «Lo bueno que hay en él», «Lo mejor de la vida» (it refers to «good things» and «best things» respectively)
    «Lo peor es que lo hizo adrede» (the «worst part» or «worst aspect»).

    - As a masculine object pronoun, used with a verb to refer to the person or the thing that receives the effect of that verb, exactly as you would use «him» or «it» in English. It can be suffixed to the verb or separated from it.
    Examples:
    «He dejado a mi novio porque ya no lo quiero.» (I no longer love him, referring to the boyfriend, which is a masculine word.)
    «Me regalaron un libro y lo estoy leyendo.» («Libro» is masculine in Spanish).
    «Cómetelo todo» (Here it refers to some food which is masculine, maybe «pollo» or «arroz», or maybe «todo lo que hay en el plato».)

    In the sentence you mentioned, «Que lo pases bien», it's used as a pronoun, although it is not known what thing it refers to to specifically. «Lo» refers to something masculine, «la» to something feminine.

    I hope I didn't confuse you more. ;)
     
  4. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Ebulerdo,
    Thanks for a very insightful explanation of the "neuter" "lo".
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  5. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    Aquí tienes algunos de los hilos.
     
  6. Pinutera Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Rio platense, Spanish
    En Argentina siempre decimos espero que la estés pasando bien. Refiriéndonos con ese "la" a tu situación, o a tu vida misma.
    En México me parece que es más común decir que lo pases bien, escucho muchos mexicanos que dicen eso. Supongo que con ese lo se referirán a "momento" que tengas un buen momento o algo así.
     

Share This Page