La luz de adelante es la que alumbra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by translate4u, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. translate4u Junior Member

    USA
    Castellano/Inglés
    "La luz de adelante es la que alumbra" yo se que significa "the first light is the one that shines the most" (Or the light in the front) pero cual es the real idiom or proverb that means the same thing?
    Gracias, siempre he encontrado mucha ayuda en este foro.
    :cool:
     
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish

    Opportunity knocks once or Opportunity knocks only once.

    Creo que esta frase se acerca bastante a '
    La luz de adelante es la que alumbra', porque uno debe aprovechar la oportunidad cuando se presenta.

    Saludos.
     
  3. westpalm Senior Member

    Spanish
    A Bird in the Hand is Worth Two in the Bush is also very close.
     

Share This Page