la mantis vs las mantises

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eddie P, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. Eddie P Senior Member

    Los Angeles CA
    Spanish
    I'm looking for the Spanish singular and plural for the word "mantis"

    Las mantises no son venenosas.

    La mantis es un insecto.

    Those are my attempts.

    Any comments on how to say mantis in "singular and plural"?
     
  2. macame

    macame Senior Member

    Half a mile to heaven
    Spanish & Galician
    Es invariable: la/las mantis.
    Pero, ojo, el nombre completo es mantis religiosa, si lo dices en plural es las mantis religiosas.
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    "Las mantis".

    Lo mismo sucede con "los cactus" o "los virus" y con muchas otras palabras.

    :)

    Me ganó Macame. Pero no lo borro, mi respuesta es válida :D
     

Share This Page