1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

la nena" - "el nene"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gizzis, Aug 11, 2007.

  1. gizzis New Member

    Argentina, spanish
    Hola, esta preguntas es para aquellos que son hispano-parlantes, especialmente, argentinos.
    Cómo podría traducir al inglés la expresión "la/el nena/e". Me estoy refiriendo al modo en que llaman algunos padres sobreprotectores a sus hijos quienes, apesar de estar mayorcitos, aún siguen viendo a sus hijos como si fueran niños.
    Alguien me podría ayudar??
    Gracias.
     
  2. briandemiami Junior Member

    Miami, FL
    US, English
    The closest I can think of would be "momma's boy," but this puts a bit more focus on how the child acts, not the parent.

    By the way, I was in Puerto Rico the these past 9 weeks, and over there "nene" or "nena" just means "kid" "los nenes" = the kids

    The only other thing I can think of in response to your question is that overprotective parents often continue using the more childish diminutive forms of their children's names for longer.

    For example: Calling your twenty year old son "Timmy"
     
  3. fran kornbacher Senior Member

    Bakersfield, California
    Venezuela-espanol
    en Venezuela le decimos a los ninos nenes y esto no quiere decri que sean momma's boy.
    Momma's boy mas que todo se refiere a los varones; son aquellos ninos que desde que estan chiquitos y aun grandes la mama especialmente toma las deciones por el y el hace todo lo que la mama le dice y cuando crecen no tienen personalidad propia. Pero eso de nene se les dice a los ninos cuando estan chiquitos.

    Take Care
     
  4. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    briandemiami is right, in Puerto Rico we use "nene" and "nena" to mean "niño" and "niña".

    Our word for "mama's boy" is "mamalón" or "nene de mamá". For 'mama's girl" it's "mamalona" / "nena de mamá"
     
  5. fran kornbacher Senior Member

    Bakersfield, California
    Venezuela-espanol
    en Venezuela decimos el nene o la nene como dijo Aurilla se refiere a inno o nina.

    y vulgarmente le decimos a los momma's boys "perros falderos"
     

Share This Page