1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. TiberiusTyrone New Member

    English - US
    Quand je vois les chansons de cette page, les hommes disent toujours "la pêche" avant qu'ils chantent. La lien est dessous.

    Ils disent .... C'est la chanson du dimanche...la pêche!

    Je sais déjà les sens de "avoir la pêche" et "pêche" dans la contexte de religion et "les chasseurs de la mer" ...mais ici..je n'ai aucune idée.

    www (point) lachansondudimanche (point) com
     
  2. Oubekhet

    Oubekhet Senior Member

    French - France
    I think it's short for "avoir la pêche", and it means they're really in a good mood (and they're going to make you feel the same way with their song).

    For instance,
    "Ca va? la pêche?" means "How are you doing?" (when the person seems to be in a good mood)
    There's also a joke "Ca va? La pêche, la poire, la banane?"
    Since "avoir la pêche" and "avoir la banane" mean the same thing and both expressions have a fruit's name in them (though "avoir la poire" doesn't mean anything)
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009

Share This Page