1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

La pena será de reclusión o prisión

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by FernandoA, Apr 27, 2010.

  1. FernandoA Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano Argentina
    hola, necesito traducir el artículo 106 de dicho código.

    Aquí va mi intento (no soy abogado):



    Capítulo VI - Abandono de personas

    Art. 106.- El que pusiere en peligro la vida o la salud de otro, sea colocándolo en situación de desamparo, sea abandonando a su suerte a una persona incapaz de valerse y a la que deba mantener o cuidar o a la que el mismo autor haya incapacitado, será reprimido con prisión de dos a seis años.
    La pena será de reclusión o prisión de tres a diez años, si a consecuencia del abandono resultare grave daño en el cuerpo o en la salud de la víctima.
    Si ocurriere la muerte, la pena será de cinco a quince años de reclusión o prisión.


    Article 106.
    Any person who poses danger to the life or health of others, by leaving them in a situation of abandonment, either abandoning a disable person he must support or take care of , or he himself has disabled, will be punished with 2 to 6 years in prison. The penalty of reclusion or prison will be of 3 to 10 years if, as a consequence of abandonment, the body or health of the victim resulted severely damaged. If death occurred, the punishment will be from 5 to 15 years of reclusion or prison.

    Agradeceré sus sugerencias.
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    ...of others, by abandoing them (or maybe, ommitting to care for them?), ...a disabled person... the health of the victim was severely harmed. ¿Qué significa 'reclusión?' porque reclusion no tiene sentido en inglés, creo.
     
  3. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Please check this link, there are examples of typical redaction of a crime code, maybe be helpful.

    ¿Reclusión o prisión? ¿Qué no es lo mismo?
     
  4. FernandoA Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano Argentina
    thank you so much for your suggestion, Jack,
    I meant "seclusion" (confinement).
     
  5. FernandoA Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano Argentina
    Aparentemente en derecho no son lo mismo.

    Gracias por el link, MHCKA
     
  6. Papero Senior Member

    Italian
    Art. 106.- El que pusiere en peligro la vida o la salud de otro, sea colocándolo en situación de desamparo, sea abandonando a su suerte a una persona incapaz de valerse y a la que deba mantener o cuidar o a la que el mismo autor haya incapacitado, será reprimido con prisión de dos a seis años.
    La pena será de reclusión o prisión de tres a diez años, si a consecuencia del abandono resultare grave daño en el cuerpo o en la salud de la víctima.
    Si ocurriere la muerte, la pena será de cinco a quince años de reclusión o prisión.

    Article 106.
    Any person who endangers the life or health of others, either by abandoning them, or by abandoning a disabled person that he must support or take care of , or whose condition he himself has caused, shall be punished by 2 to 6 years imprisonment.
    The penalty shall be detention or imprisonment for 3 to 10 years if, as a result of abandonment, the body or health of the victim is seriously damaged. If death ensues, the penalty shall be detention or imprisonment for 5 to 15 years.
     
  7. FernandoA Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano Argentina
    thanks, Papero,

    it has already improved a lot.
     

Share This Page