la pendiente de una recta

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by karol, Oct 23, 2005.

  1. karol New Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Field and topic:
    Maths
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    ¿Cómo se traduciría la palabra "pendiente" referida a una recta, o una ecuación de la recta en matemáticas?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2014
  2. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    puede ser line-slope

    saludos
    BF
     
  3. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2014
  4. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Perdón, pero la palabra es slope, gradient y a veces grades.
    Saludos.
    BF
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2014
  5. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Te doy varias definiciones (en inglés):

    In mathematics, the slope or the gradient of a straight line (within a Cartesian coordinate system) is a measure for the "steepness" of the line relative to the horizontal axis. With an understanding of algebra and geometry, one can calculate the slope of a straight line; with calculus, one can calculate the slope of the tangent to a curve at a point.
    The concept of slope, and much of this article, applies directly to grades or gradients in geography and civil engineering.
    Contents

    [hide]
    //
    [edit]

    Definition of slope

    The slope of a line in the plane containing the x and y axes is generally represented by the letter m, and is defined as the change in the y coordinate divided by the corresponding change in the x coordinate, between two distinct points on the line. This is described by the following equation:
    [​IMG] (The delta symbol, "Δ", is commonly used in mathematics to mean "difference" or "change".)
    Given two points (x1, y1) and (x2, y2), the change in x from one to the other is x2 - x1, while the change in y is y2 - y1. Substituting both quantities into the above equation obtains the following:
    [​IMG] Since the y-axis is vertical and the x-axis is horizontal by convention, the above equation is often memorized as "rise over run", where Δy is the "rise" and Δx is the "run". Therefore, by convention, m is equal to the change in y, the vertical coordinate, divided by the change in x, the horizontal coordinate; that is, m is the ratio of the changes. This concept is fundamental to algebra, analytic geometry, trigonometry, and calculus.
    Note that the points chosen and the order in which they are used is irrelevant; the same line will always have the same slope. Other curves have "accelerating" slopes and one can use calculus to determine such slopes.


    Espero que te haga salir de dudas.
    BF
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2014
  6. karol New Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2014
  7. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    En Estados Unidos la palabra más usada en este caso es "slope".
     
  8. Dandee

    Dandee Senior Member

    Chile
    Argentina, español
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 13, 2014

Share This Page