1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Elaine Junior Member

    Barrie, Ontario
    Canada - English French
    que es eso por favor?

    "El problema es que tenemos que defendernos no sólo contra los narcos, sino contra nosotros mismos, contra la pobredumbre en la política, en la procuración de justicia y en la conformación de las fuerzas de seguridad dentro de casa."

    gracias
    Elaine
     
  2. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Podredumbre means putrefaction, rottenness, moral corruption.
     
  3. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Hi, Elaine!

    That word is being used in a figurative rather than literal sense in the example you give. Here is its literal use:

    The pathological condition spoken of in the quoted article results in rot or rotting = pobredumbre.

    Ed
     
  4. Ferry

    Ferry Senior Member

    Valencia
    Spain, Spanish
    The correct word is 'podredumbre', not 'pobredumbre' -this one does not exist-.

    It comes from 'podrido' => 'rotten'

    'Podredumbre' means 'putrefaction' or 'corruption', taken in your sentence as an ethical metaphor.

    Saluditos,

    Ferrán.
     
  5. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    That's why she did not find it! I didn't even notice it was misspelled. My eye automatically read a "d" instead of a "b." That explains why such a simple and common word caused this much confusion. I was wondering how it could have happened.
     
  6. Antartic Senior Member

    Curicó
    Chile
    Pobredumbre=Pobreza, creo que mucha gente utiliza este sustantivo como una 'mala' (?) derivacion de pobre, llego a pensar que incluso tiene un matiz mucho mas fuerte que pobreza ya que tiene ese aire de podredumbre.
     
  7. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    Vaya palabra... :)
     
  8. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    Yo no he o£do decir pobredumbre, solo podredumbre.
    En el casao del texto que incluye Elaine, y teniendo en cuenta que se refiere a la pol£tica, se trata de "podredumbre".
    La podredumbre de los pol£ticos... algo bastante generalizado, me temo.
     

Share This Page